Clube Naval de Cascais

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Início > 25/01/2020
Fim > 26/01/2020

3rd Cascais SB20 Winter Series 2019-2020
SB20

 

 3rd CASCAIS SB20 WINTER SERIES 2019-2020
Cascais , Portugal

NOTICE OF RACE

1 RULES
1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.
1.2 The Sailing Instructions of each Regatta/series, witch in case of conflict will prevail under all the previous rules
1.3 Class rule C.5.1(7) is deleted.

2 ADVERTISING
Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with WS Advertising Code – Regulation 20.3.1(a). Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the SB20 class.
3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and submit it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal or send it by email to: regatas@cncascais.com or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com.
3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.
3.4 The entry fee for the full series is 660€ and the Parking fee from 1st November to 31 March is 1.000,00€, for foreign teams, and can be paid in one time by Bank transfer through:
Full Series Package 1.660,00€
Bank: Novo Banco
Account Number: 2460 0131 0004
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL
The entry fee for each individual series is 120€.
3.5 SB20’s signing up for individual events are entitled to 10 days free parking around that series. 
3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.
3.7 Coach/Support boats fee will be 50% of Individual Series.

4 SAILOR CLASSIFICATION
The WS Sailor Classification Code will apply.

5 SCHEDULE
Saturday, 25 January | 13:00 Warning signal of the 1st race of the day
Saturday, 25 January | Happy Hour – after racing
Sunday, 26 January | 12:00 Warning signal of the 1st race of the day
Sunday, 26 January | Prize-Giving– after racing

5.1 The plan is to do 6 races.
5.2 No more than 4 races will be sailed per day.
5.3 On Sundays, no warning signal will be made after 15:00.

6 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions are avaliable online - Quadro de Avisos - and will be available to all competitors during the registration period of each series - only ONE copy per team.

7 COURSES
The courses to be sailed will be windward/leeward with a spreader mark.

8 PENALTY SYSTEM
Rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

9 SCORING
9.1 An overall ranking for the full Series will be made with the final result of each series. There will be a 1 Series discard; all results are referent to the boat regardless of the skipper or helmsman. A boat that does not participate in a series will be scored with the total number of boats registered in all series plus one point.

10 SUPPORT BOATS
10.1 Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.
10.2 Parking of support boats will be charged at the club normal rates.

11 BERTHING
11.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Except otherwise permitted or requested by the OA, all Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house or at the Cascais Marina berths.
11.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

12 HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS
Boats shall not be hauled out during each regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

13 RADIO COMMUNICATION
13.1 A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones.
13.2 The Race Committee may use VHF radio to communicate to the Fleet, including the starting area, countdown to the start, OCS bow/sail numbers (to be communicated at least 2 minutes after the start), general recalls, black flag DSQs and Postponements. Failure to make these broadcasts or failure to hear them shall not constitute grounds for redress. This changes rule 62.1

14 PRIZES
Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats of the overall series. Additional prizes may be awarded.

15 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

16 INSURANCE
Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000€ per event or the equivalent.

17 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
CAR PARKING
Clube Naval de Cascais have negotiated with Marina de Cascais special Week Packages for just 8€/day € at parking Marina Mar. Tickets must be requested until the end of the entry deadline of each series and will be distributed at registration.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
For additional information please contact:
Clube Naval de Cascais
Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe
2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal
Tel.: + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax: + 351 21 486 87 12
Email: regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site: www.cncascais.com

ACCOMODATION
The Organizing Authorithy stablished an agreement with the Travel Agency “Em Viagem”, to help competitors to find the most suitable and affordable solutions for accommodations and travel issues.
Name of Contact : Luiz Castro
Email: luiz.castro@emviagem.pt
Telephone: +351 211 165 662
Skype: luiz.emviagem

SB20 AND TRAILER PARKING
Boats signing up for individual Series are entitled to 10 days FREE parking around that series dates. For other periods parking will be charged at an €8 daily rate. 
Covered storage for SB20 (w/trailer and mast off) with transportation provided by the Club and term car parking are available in the underground parking of the Marina next to the Club.
Additional servicing can be arranged by the Club with established outside providers.

CHARTER BOATS
There are plenty of opportunities to charter a SB20 in Cascais. 
Please contact Vasco Serpa | Email: sailcascais@gmail.com

BOAT TRANSPORT
The club arranged special conditions to transport boats from all over Europe, including picking up boats coming from the ferry boats in Santander or Bilbao. Please ask a quote by email to: regatas@cncascais.com 

 

Resultados

SB20 Classe SB20
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 3512 AM RUSARC Anastasia Morozova Diogo Costa, Daniil Banayan, Aida Maximova S Petersburg YC 15 1 7 7
2 3763 Skin in the Game Edward Russo Gilles Favennec, Mikael Mergui Club Nautique Valeriquais 18 14 3 1
3 3751 OpenBar Henrique Haddad Pedro Caldas, Mário Trindade, Bernardo Gâmboa CNCascais 18 4 11 3
4 3800 PussPuss/SailCascais Vasco Serpa Joaquim Moreira, Pedro Costa Alemão CNCascais 19 2 9 8
5 8 Guto Pedro Nieto Francisco Neto, Alexandre Madruga CVAtlântico 19 3 12 4
6 3722 MST Vasily Grigoriev Maxim Kuzmin, Mikhail Markin Pirogovo 21 5 2 14
7 3738 Dom Pedro Hotels José Paulo Ramada Fausto Briosa Neves, António Silva Pereira, Miguel Leal de Faria CDPedro/CNCascais 21 12 4 5
8 3754 XCELLENT John Pollard Rob Smith, Jack Weatheral Royal Torbay YC 22 15 5 2
9 3505 Patris Finance Vasco Passanha Diana Neves, Frederico Lacerda, Nuno Bajanca CNCascais 26 9 1 16
10 3544 SinBin Martin Estlander Eduardo Marques, Phillip Lekszycki CNCascais 27 6 6 15
11 3616 Madeira Islands John Tavares Pedro Costa, João Matos Rosa ANMadeira 29 10 13 6
12 3427 LTX Eduardo Cardoso Gonçalo Ribeiro, Zezi Cardoso, Lourenço Mateus CNCascais 43 16 10 17
13 3709 actiTIME Arsen Chubarkov Dmitrii Tretyakov, Artem Sudakov, Maria Sirotina S Petersburg YC 44 19 14 11
14 3728 Irmandade Per Corner Paul Devine, Gonçalo Lopes CNCascais 51 18 23 10
15 3017 Reach Around Christian Sutherland James Dodd   56 29 15 12
16 3438 NACEX Miguel Graça Diogo Machado Pinto, Hugo Rodrigues CNCascais 61 11 8 DNC42
17 3710 No Worries Gastão Brun Fernando Bello, André Lekszycki CNCascais 63 26 16 21
18 3513 7SeasTeam Geoff Carveth Frank Dobbels, Katrien Vandaele, Noemie Wouters RNSYC 64 21 34 9
19 3111 ROFF/Meritis.org Manuel Marques Pedro Pinto, Hugo Mastbaum CNCascais 65 24 28 13
20 3740 Chalky Rob Clark Markus Schuler, Alexey Farenyuk CVLagos 66 7 17 DNC42
21 3100 NAST Vasco Pereira Miguel Marques, Nuno España CNCascais 67 27 18 22
22 3115 Youth Team Portugal Henrique Brites Bernardo Torres Pêgo, Luís Pinheiro, Rafael Rodrigues CNCascais 69 28 21 20
23 3060 The Bear Stefan Hyde Jerry Dowling, Jimmy Dowling Royal Irish Yacht Club 70 8 20 DNC42
24 35 Another Affair João Oliveira Miguel Oliveira , Francisco Oliveira CVAtlântico 70 25 26 19
25 372 Vicky Augusto Castelo Branco Michael Del Vecchio Carranza, Guilherme Gomes, João Pires SADafundo/CNCascais 73 31 24 18
26 3506 Volta Vasco Empis Bernardo Faria e Maia , Nuno Espirito Santo e Silva CNCascais 78 17 19 DNC42
27 3652 Bravo Paulo Palha António Barros, André Gonçalves, Rita Leal Faria CVAtlântico 82 13 27 DNC42
28 722 3J´s Jeroen van der Velden Jeroen Kop, Jan van der Meyden WSVBiesbosch 90 23 25 DNF42
29 310 Miúdas Teresa Borges Coutinho Sofia Regojo, Ana Champalimaud, Maria Sá CNCascais 93 22 29 DNC42
30 3516 Space Cobra Elizaveta Zherebtcova Pavel Rasskazov, Nikita Federov S Petersburg YC 95 20 33 DNC42
31 3411 Quinta dos Murças Diogo Correa Mendes José Bello, Nuno Lopes CNCascais 102 38 22 DNF42
32 3101 Casilda Duarte B. Bello João Abreu Valente, Mafalda Cruz CNCascais 107 35 30 DNC42
33 3521 Santa Maria Luís Rosário André Carinhas, Roman Maitre CNCascais 108 34 32 DNC42
34 3525 MATA U PINTO Sara Leiria Pinto José Pedro Pinto, Nuno Ferreira , Diogo Vital CNCascais 109 36 31 DNF42
35 3637 Contrabandista Pedro Simões Luís Vasconcelos Dias, Filipe Loureiro CNCascais 109 32 35 DNC42
36 3651 Day Off Filipe Albino António Albino, Afonso Miranda CNBB 114 30 BFD42 DNC42
37 3169 Mike T Heinrich Guggenbuhl Caspar Guggenbuhl, Karim Abdoun CNCascais 115 37 36 DNC42
38 7 Sargo Gonçalo Gonçalves Rafael Valladares, Miguel Vidão CNCascais 117 33 BFD42 DNF42
39 537 Old Spice Filipe Aguilar Machado Tomás Aires Pereira, Pedro Borges de Araújo, Pedro Ramalho CVAtlântico 118 39 37 DNC42
40 5 Escola Naval Miguel Dias Ribeiro Afonso Ramos, Francisco Fereira Maia, Francisca Maurício CNOCA 122 BFD42 38 DNC42
41 302 SailCascais António Mano Tiago Marcelino   126 DNC42 DNC42 DNC42
Nº de Vela Barco Clube Timoneiro Tripulação
3411 Quinta dos Murcas Cnc Diogo Correa Mendes Jose Bello
Nuno Lopes
P 3427 LTX CNC Eduardo Cardoso Ruben Luis
POR 372 Vicky SAD Augusto Castelo Branco Michael del Vecchio
3544 Sinbin CNC Martin Estlander Eduardo Marques
3505 Patris Finance C .N. Cascais Vasco Passanha
POR3652 Bravo CVA Paulo Palha Andre Gonçalves/Rita Leal Faria/Antonio Barros
7 SARGO CNC Goncalo Goncalves Rafael Valladares
POR 3738 Dom Pedro Hotels CDP/CNC José Paulo Ramada Fausto Briosa Neves
Antonio Silva Pereira
Miguel Leal de Faria
RUS-3722 MST Pirogovo Vasily Grigoriev Maxim Kuzmin Mikhail Markin
3521 Santa Maria Club Naval de Cascais Luis Rosário André Carinhas
tba 3J's WSV BIesbosch Jeroen van der Velden Jeroen Kop
3558 Guto CVA Pedro Nieto Tba
FRA 3763 Skin in the Game Club Nautique Valeriquais Edward Russo Gilles Favennec
POR3438 NACEX CN Cascais Miguel Graça Diogo Pinto / Hugo Rodrigues
IRL537 Old Spice CVA Filipe Aguilar Machado Tomás Aires Pereira
Pedro Borges de Araújo
310 Miudas CNC Margarida Aguiar Sofia
3101 Casilda Naval de Cascais Duarte B. Bello João Abreu Valente
Mafalda Cruz
POR 3525 MATA U PINTO C N CASCAIS Sara Leiria Pinto José Pedro Pinto
POR3800 PussPuss/SailCascais CNCascais Vasco Serpa Joaquim Moreira
Pedro Costa Alemao
3616 Madeira Islands AMN John Tavares Luis Queiroz
Guilherme Almeida
POR 3111 ROFF / Meritis.org CNC Manuel Marques Pedro Pinto
Hugo Mastbaum
3306 bicasco CVSADO luis santos antonio santos
Pedro Vilela
POR XXXX YOUTH TEAM PORTUGAL CNCascais Henrique Brites Bernardo Torres Pêgo
Luis Pinheiro
Rafael Rodrigues
SUI 3169 Mike T CNC Heinrich Guggenbühl Caspar Guggenbühl & Karim Abdoun
GB 3710 NO WORRIES CNC GASTAO BRUN FERNANDO BELLO
ANDRE LEKSZYCKI
IRL 3060 The Bear Royal Irish Yacht Club Stefan Hyde Jerry Dowling
GBR3740 Chalky CVLagos rob clark Markus Schuler
3637 Contrabandista CNC Pedro Simoes Luis Vasconcelos Dias
5 Escola Naval CNOCA Miguel Dias Ribeiro Afonso Ramos
3100 NAST CNC Vasco Pareira Miguel Marques
3651 Day Off CNBB Filipe Albino António
3506 Volta Cnc Vasco E Bernardo FM
Nuno ESS
GBR 3728 Irmandade CNC Per Corner Paul Devine
Gonçalo Lopes
GBR 3751 Open Bar CNCascais Henrique Haddad Pedro Caldas
Mario Trindade
Bernardo Gamboa
TBD Space Cobra/ Sailcascais S Petersburg YC Elizaveta Zherebtcova Oleg Zherebtcov
Pavel Rasskazov
Nikita Federov
3709 actiTIME SpbYC Arsen Chubarkov Dmitrii Tretyakov
Artem Sudakov
Maria Sirotina
RUS 3512 AM RUSARC SPb Anastasia Morozova Diogo Costa
GBR3754 XCELLENT * JOHN POLLARD ROB SMITH
JACK WEATHERAL
3723 Another Affair CVA João Oliveira Miguel Oliveira
Francisco Oliveira
3723 Another affair CVA João Oliveira Miguel Oliveira
BEL3716 7SEASTEAM RNSYC GEOFF CARVETH FRANK DOBBELS
KATRIEM VANDAELE
NOEMIE WOUTERS
Resultados
Classe Pos Timoneiro