Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 29/02/2020
End > 01/03/2020

4th Cascais SB20 Winter Series 2019-2020
SB20

 

 4th CASCAIS SB20 WINTER SERIES 2019-2020
Cascais , Portugal

NOTICE OF RACE

1 RULES
1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.
1.2 The Sailing Instructions of each Regatta/series, witch in case of conflict will prevail under all the previous rules
1.3 Class rule C.5.1(7) is deleted.

2 ADVERTISING
Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with WS Advertising Code – Regulation 20.3.1(a). Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the SB20 class.
3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and submit it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal or send it by email to: regatas@cncascais.com or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com.
3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.
3.4 The entry fee for the full series is 660€ and the Parking fee from 1st November to 31 March is 1.000,00€, for foreign teams, and can be paid in one time by Bank transfer through:
Full Series Package 1.660,00€
Bank: Novo Banco
Account Number: 2460 0131 0004
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL
The entry fee for each individual series is 120€.
3.5 SB20’s signing up for individual events are entitled to 10 days free parking around that series. 
3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.
3.7 Coach/Support boats fee will be 50% of Individual Series.

4 SAILOR CLASSIFICATION
The WS Sailor Classification Code will apply.

5 SCHEDULE
Saturday, 29 February | 13:00 Warning signal of the 1st race of the day
Saturday, 29 February | Happy Hour – after racing
Sunday, 01 March | 12:00 Warning signal of the 1st race of the day
Sunday, 01 March | Prize-Giving– after racing

5.1 The plan is to do 6 races.
5.2 No more than 4 races will be sailed per day.
5.3 On Sundays, no warning signal will be made after 15:00.

6 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions are avaliable online - Quadro de Avisos - and will be available to all competitors during the registration period of each series - only ONE copy per team.

7 COURSES
The courses to be sailed will be windward/leeward with a spreader mark.

8 PENALTY SYSTEM
Rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

9 SCORING
9.1 An overall ranking for the full Series will be made with the final result of each series. There will be a 1 Series discard; all results are referent to the boat regardless of the skipper or helmsman. A boat that does not participate in a series will be scored with the total number of boats registered in all series plus one point.

10 SUPPORT BOATS
10.1 Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.
10.2 Parking of support boats will be charged at the club normal rates.

11 BERTHING
11.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Except otherwise permitted or requested by the OA, all Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house or at the Cascais Marina berths.
11.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

12 HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS
Boats shall not be hauled out during each regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

13 RADIO COMMUNICATION
13.1 A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones.
13.2 The Race Committee may use VHF radio to communicate to the Fleet, including the starting area, countdown to the start, OCS bow/sail numbers (to be communicated at least 2 minutes after the start), general recalls, black flag DSQs and Postponements. Failure to make these broadcasts or failure to hear them shall not constitute grounds for redress. This changes rule 62.1

14 PRIZES
Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats of the overall series. Additional prizes may be awarded.

15 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

16 INSURANCE
Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000€ per event or the equivalent.

17 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
CAR PARKING
Clube Naval de Cascais have negotiated with Marina de Cascais special Week Packages for just 8€/day € at parking Marina Mar. Tickets must be requested until the end of the entry deadline of each series and will be distributed at registration.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
For additional information please contact:
Clube Naval de Cascais
Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe
2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal
Tel.: + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax: + 351 21 486 87 12
Email: regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site: www.cncascais.com

ACCOMODATION
The Organizing Authorithy stablished an agreement with the Travel Agency “Em Viagem”, to help competitors to find the most suitable and affordable solutions for accommodations and travel issues.
Name of Contact : Luiz Castro
Email: luiz.castro@emviagem.pt
Telephone: +351 211 165 662
Skype: luiz.emviagem

SB20 AND TRAILER PARKING
Boats signing up for individual Series are entitled to 10 days FREE parking around that series dates. For other periods parking will be charged at an €8 daily rate. 
Covered storage for SB20 (w/trailer and mast off) with transportation provided by the Club and term car parking are available in the underground parking of the Marina next to the Club.
Additional servicing can be arranged by the Club with established outside providers.

CHARTER BOATS
There are plenty of opportunities to charter a SB20 in Cascais. 
Please contact Vasco Serpa | Email: sailcascais@gmail.com

BOAT TRANSPORT
The club arranged special conditions to transport boats from all over Europe, including picking up boats coming from the ferry boats in Santander or Bilbao. Please ask a quote by email to: regatas@cncascais.com 

 

Results

SB20 Classe SB20
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5
1 3754 Xcellent John Pollard Steve Procter, Jack Weatheral Royal Torbay 9 4 1 3 1 15
2 3633 #GameChanger Julia Freespirit Ben Saxton, Pavlo Matsuyev, Semen Dmytrenko Kyiv Yacht Club 9 1 3 2 3 10
3 3707 Vis Sailing Team Timur Sabirzianov Alexandr Mihailov, Andrey Sokolov S Petersburg YC 20 3 8 5 22 4
4 3722 MST Vasily Grigoriev Maxim Kuzmin, Mikhail Markin Pirogovo 22 25 10 4 6 2
5 358 PussPuss/SailCascais Vasco Serpa Pedro Costa Alemão, João Matos Rosa CNCascais 22 7 2 6 7 7
6 3738 Dom Pedro Hotels José Paulo Ramada António Silva Pereira, Miguel Leal de Faria, Manuel Arriaga e Cunha CDPedro/CNCascais 26 13 5 8 4 9
7 3505 Patris Finance Vasco Passanha Diana Neves, Frederico Lacerda, Miguel Matos Rosa CNCascais 31 11 4 33 2 14
8 3111 ROFF/Meritis.org Manuel Marques Pedro Pinto, Filipe Silva CNCascais 31 9 9 9 8 5
9 3755 VICTORIA Vadim Pushev Ivan Gromov, Alexey Kolobanov Krestovsky Ostrov 35 10 15 11 13 1
10 3513 7SeasTeam Geoff Carveth Frank Dobbels, Katrien Vandaele, Noemi Wouters RNSYC 41 17 20 12 9 3
11 3581 AM RUSARC Anastasya Morozova Aida Maximova, Diogo Costa, Pedro Costa S Petersburg YC 45 8 19 1 17 23
12 3703 Space Cobra/SailCascais Elizaveta Zherebtcova Pavel Rasskazov, Nikita Federov, Andrey Klochko S Petersburg YC 47 6 24 29 11 6
13 3763 Skin in the Game Edward Russo Gilles Favennec, Mikael Mergui Club Nautique Valeriquais 47 12 18 7 16 12
14 3709 actiTIME Arsen Chubarkov Dmitrii Tretyakov, Artem Sudakov, Maria Sirotina S Petersburg YC 51 2 16 16 BFD44 17
15 3306 Bicasco Luís Santos António Santos,Pedro Vilela CVSado 53 29 6 13 21 13
16 3427 LTX Eduardo Cardoso Duarte Pardal, André Carmo CNCascais 55 18 14 18 5 26
17 3438 NACEX Miguel Graça Diogo Machado Pinto, Hugo Rodrigues CNCascais 66 15 17 26 15 19
18 3544 SinBin Martin Estlander Eduardo Marques, Phillip Kemp Lekszycki CNCascais 74 5 26 19 DNF44 24
19 3652 Bravo Paulo Palha António Barros, André Gonçalves, Matilde Pinheiro de Melo CVAtlântico 74 24 22 17 25 11
20 3740 Chalky Rob Clark Markus Schuler, Alexey Farenyuk CVLagos 75 28 13 14 BFD44 20
21 3100 NAST Vasco Pereira Miguel Marques, David Aleixo CNCascais 78 32 25 22 23 8
22 P8 Guto Pedro Nieto Francisco Neto, Alexandre Madruga CVAtlântico 79 19 12 21 27 DNC44
23 3733 So Fly Peter Stratton Francisco Garcia, Bernardo Lancastre CNCascais 80 14 33 15 18 BFD44
24 3710 No Worries Gastão Brun André Lekszycki, Murilo Borges CNCascais 81 33 27 23 10 21
25 7 Sargo Gonçalo Gonçalves Jorge Lima, Rafael Valladares CNCascais 83 BFD44 11 24 19 29
26 3616 Madeira Islands John Tavares Luís Guedes Queiroz, Guilherme Almeida ANMadeira 85 22 7 38 BFD44 18
27 111 Matryoshka/SailCascais Natalya Kravets Andrey Akimenko, Denis Makarov, Ivan Vocchkov Tavatuy 85 26 21 10 28 BFD44
28 3115 Youth Team Portugal Bernardo Torres Pêgo Luís Pinheiro, Tomás Simmonet, Carolina Simmonet CNCascais 85 20 38 35 14 16
29 3516 Go With The Flow/SailCascais Bart Tygat Tobias Tygat, Marc Braet Royal North Sea YC 86 27 29 25 12 22
30 35 Another Affair João Oliveira Francisco Oliveira, Miguel Oliveira CVAtlântico 103 16 30 32 32 25
31 8 Mergulhão André Gray Lourenço Mateus, João Tomás, Zilas Dunke-Nascimento CNCascais 104 37 23 20 30 31
32 3101 Casilda Duarte B. Bello João Abreu Valente, Vasco Vozone CNCascais 105 21 35 28 26 30
33 3560 Polar Bear Away Denis Solovev Francisco Maia, Bernardo Loureiro Moscow 111 31 32 39 20 28
34 3651 Day Off Filipe Albino António Albino, Pedro Gomez CNBB 117 23 36 36 31 27
35 3728 Irmandade Per Corner Paul Devine, Gonçalo Lopes CNCascais 121 34 31 27 29 BFD44
36 3637 Contrabandista Pedro Simões Miguel Tavares, José Magalhães CNCascais 125 39 37 30 24 34
37 3525 MATA U PINTO Sara Leiria Pinto José Pedro Pinto, Nuno Ferreira, Hernan Zwolinski CNCascais 130 30 34 34 33 33
38 3521 Santa Maria Luís Rosário André Carinhas, Roman Maistre, André Carinhas CNCascais 132 35 28 37 DNF44 32
39 372 Vicky Augusto Castelo Branco Michael Del Vecchio Carranza, João Pires SADafundo/CNCascais 142 38 40 31 36 37
40 3169 Mike T Heinrich Guggenbuhl Caspar Guggenbuhl, Karim Abdoun CNCascais 145 36 39 40 35 35
41 5 Escola Naval Francisca Mauricio Francisco Maia, Diogo Rodrigues, Afonso Ramos CNOCA 151 40 41 41 34 36
42 3411 Quinta dos Murças Diogo Correa Mendes José Bello, Gonçalo Lacerda CNCascais 169 DNC44 DNC44 DNC44 37 DNC44
43 3800 Odessa 2019/SailCascais Igor Teplyts Sergii Vyskrebentsev Chernomorskiy YC 176 DNF44 DNF44 DNF44 DNF44 DNC44
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
1111 Odessa 2019 Chernomorskiy yachtclub Igor Teplyts Sergii Vyskrebentsev
3505 Patris Finance C .N. Cascais Vasco Passanha Frederico Lacerda
Nuno Bajanca
Diana Neves
POR 372 Vicky SAD Augusto Castelo Branco Michael del Vecchio
Guilherme Gomes
João Pires
P 3427 LTX CNC Eduardo Cardoso Gonçalo Ribeiro
3733 So fly Cnc Peter Stratton Francisco Garcia
Bernardo lancastre
RUS-3722 MST Pirogovo Vasily Grigoriev Maxim Kuzmin Mikhail Markin
POR 3800 PussPuss/SailCascais CNCascais Vasco Serpa
3411 Quinta dos Murças cnc Diogo Corrêa Mendes
3521 Santa Maria Club Naval de Cascais Luís Rosário Romain Maitre
3652 Bravo CVA Paulo Palha André Gonçaves
Rita Leal de Faria
António Barros
3738 Dom Pedro Hotels CDP/CNCascais José Paulo Ramada Miguel Leal Faria
Fausto Neves
António Pereira
RUS 3709 actiTIME SPBYC Arsen Chubarkov Dmitrii Tretiakov
Artem Sudakov
Maria Sirotina
POR3558 Guto CVA Pedro Nieto TBA
310 Miudas CNC Margarida Aguiar Sofia Regojo
7 SARGO CNC Gonçalo Gonçalves Rafael Valladares
3306 bicasco cVSADO luis santos antónio Santos
FRA 3763 Skin in the Game Club Nautique Valeriquais Edward Russo Gilles Favennec
3101 Casilda Naval de cascais Duarte B. Bello Vasco Vozone e João Abreu Valente
POR 3111 ROFF | Meritis.org CNCascais Manuel Marques Filipe Silva
Pedro Pinto
3544 SINBIN CNC Martin Estlander Eduardo Marques
3637 Contrabandista CNC Pedro Simoes Miguel Tavares
Filipe Loureiro
3616 Madeira Islands AMN John Tavares Luís Queiroz
3728 Irmandade Cascais Per Croner Paul Devine
IRL537 Old Spice CVA Filipe Aguilar Machado Tomás Aires Pereira
POR XXXX Youth Team Portugal CNCascais Henrique Brites Bernardo Torres Pêgo
Luís Pinheiro
Rafael Rodrigues
GB 3710 No Worries CNC Gastao Brun Lucas Brun
3651 Day Off CNBB Filipe Albino António Albino
3740 Chalky CVLagos Rob Clark Alexey Farenyuk/Markus Schuler
POR 3438 NACEX CN Cascais Miguel Graça Diogo Pinto / Hugo Rodrigues
UKR3633 GameChanger Kyiv Yacht Club Yulia Kyrpa Semen Dmytrenko
SUI 3169 Mike T CNC Heinrich Guggenbuehl Caspar Guggenbuehl / Karim Abdoun
POR 3525 MATA U PINTO C N C Sara Leiria Pinto José Pedro Pinto
3723 Another Affair CVA Miguel Oliveira Francisco Oliveira
3100 NAST CNC Vasco Pereira Miguel Marques
TBD Go With The Flow/SailCascais Royal North Sea YC Bart Tygat Tobias Tygat
Marc Braet
RUS Matryoshka/SailCascais Tavatuy Natalya Kravets
RUS Space Cobra/SailCascais Saint Petersburg YC Elizaveta Zherebtsova
05 EN SB1 Escola Naval/CNOCA Miguel Dias Ribeiro Afonso Ramos
8 Mergulhão CNC Andre Gray Lourenço Mateus
João Tomás
Zilas Nascimento
3512 AM RUSARC Saint Petersburg, Russia Anastasya Morozova Aida Maximova, Diego Costa, Pedro Costa
Results
Class Pos Helm

O CNC é membro de

ICOYC Logo Rodape