Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 06/04/2013
End > 13/04/2013

Cascais BMW Dragon European Championship 2013

Sponsors

CASCAIS BMW DRAGON EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2013
Virginie Heriot Cup
6 to 13 April
CLUBE NAVAL DE CASCAIS
CASCAIS-PORTUGAL

NOTICE OF RACE

1. ORGANISING AUTHORITY
The Organising Authority (OA) is the Clube Naval de Cascais. The Clube Naval de Cascais recognises the assistance provided by the Portuguese Sailing Federation, the Portuguese Dragon Association and the International Dragon Association.

2. RULES
2.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing 2013-2016
2.2 The Rules and Regulations of the International Dragon Association and the Dragon European Championship Rules will apply.
2.3 The prescriptions of the National Authority that will apply will be notified on the Official Notice Board.
2.4 In the event of conflict between the notice of race and the sailing instructions, the sailing instructions shall prevail (this change RRS 63.7).

3 ADVERTISING
Boats may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the Organizing Authority in accordance with Regulation 20.4.1.

4 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 Only International Dragon Class yachts holding valid measurement certificates shall compete.
4.2 Persons in charge of boats shall be up to date members of their National Dragon Association.
4.3 The qualification criteria stated in sections 5 to 17 Dragon European Championship Rules shall apply.
4.4 Late entries will be accepted on payment of a 50% entry fee penalty, and at the discretion of the OA.
4.5 All boats shall register. Registration will take place at Clube Naval de Cascais from Saturday, 6th April 2013 to Monday 8th April 2013 (unless changed by the OA). Entry will be finalised on completion of Registration.

5 ENTRIES, REGISTRATION & CREW WEIGHING
5.1 Each National Dragon Association shall inform the Clube Naval de Cascais and IDA of the yachts that are expected to attend from its country before 6th February 2013.
5.2 Formal entry from each yacht shall be submitted on enclosed Form ‘A’ accompanied by a copy of the yacht’s valid Measurements Certificate and the entry fee of €500 made payable to Clube Naval de Cascais (data on point 6.2 of this NOR).
5.3 Boats entered for the Corinthian Trophy shall do so on a separate entry form (Form “B”)
5.4 All boats shall register. Registration and crew weighing will take place on the dates and times stated in point 8.1 and 8.2 of this NOR. Entry will be finalised on completion of registration.
5.5 All forms shall be sent to Clube Naval de Cascais by email, to regatas@cncascais.com

6 FEES
6.1 The entry fee is 500€.
6.2 Payments can be made by:
Bank: Banco Espírito Santo
Account Holder: Clube Naval de Cascais
Account number: 2460 0131 0004;
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62;
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62;
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL
6.3 Please mark payment with Cascais Dragon Europeans 2013 and name or number of boat. All charges relating to transfer of the entry fee shall be paid by the remitter. The fee includes launching, towing, recovery, berthing, Social Events, participation in the Regatta and boat parking from 1st to 15th April.
6.4 Entries will not be confirmed until full payment is received. Entries, including the entry fee, shall be received prior to 06 March 2013.

7 MEASUREMENTS AND INSPECTIONS
7.1 Measurement, weighing of the crews and equipment inspection of yachts and sails will take place prior to the commencement of racing from Saturday, April 6th 2013, 10.00h to Monday, April 8th 2013, 18.00h according to the stipulations of the IDA Technical Committee. Class rule 13.30 (crew weight limit) will be in force.
7.2 Yachts shall not present any unmeasured sails for registration and measurement.
7.3 No more than eight sails per yacht may be submitted.
7.4 Yachts shall not use any sail(s) other than the eight sails submitted for measurement except with the prior written permission of the International Jury, and then only in exceptional circumstances. (App N2)

8 SCHEDULE
8.1 Registration:
Registration will take place from 6th April, 10:00h to 8th April, 18:00h.
8.2 Measurement and Inspection: Measurements and inspections will take place from 6th April, 10:00h to 8th April, 18:00h


8.3 Dates of racing:

Date Day Time Event
9- April Tuesday 1300 Race Day 1 - Race 1
10- April Wednesday 1200 Race Day 2 - Race 2 & 3
11- April Thursday 1200 Race Day 3 - Race 4 & 5
12- April Friday 1200 Race Day 4 - Race 6
13- April Saturday 1200 Race Day 5 - Race 7

8.4 Number of races:
Seven races are scheduled, and no more than 2 races shall be raced per day.
8.5 The schedule may be amended during the regatta to sail more than 2 races on any day if needed to complete the full schedule of races

9 COURSES
The courses to be sailed will be of windward/leeward type. The following charts will apply; Chart PT 526303 Baía de Cascais e Barras do Tejo and Chart PT 324204 Cabo da Roca ao Cabo de Sines. The Racing areas will be defined in the Sailing Instructions.

10 INTERNATIONAL JURY 
An International Jury will be appointed in accordance with Appendix N, RRS 89.2(b), from which there will be no appeal RRS 70.5

11 TROPHY & PRIZES
11.1 The title of European Champion will be awarded to the helmsman who has won the Championship. The European Championship is a helmsmen’s event and no substitution of helmsmen is permitted.
11.2 The Yacht Club represented by the winning helmsman shall have temporary possession of the Virginie Heriot Cup for the period of one year. The Club shall be responsible for the care of the Cup (including insurance) and its presence at the following Championship.
11.3 The IDA will provide Gold, Silver and Bronze medals for the winning helmsmen and crew of the first three yachts.
11.4 Other prizes may be awarded

12 CORINTHIAN DIVISION AND TROPHY
12.1 The Corinthian Trophy will be awarded to the helmsman of the winning boat in the Corinthian Division of the Dragon European Championship. Entries shall be made on a separate Entry Form (Form “B”).
12.2 For the Corinthian Division and Trophy the ISAF Sailor Classification Code, Regulation 22 shall apply and all crew shall hold a valid Group 1 classification. Unclassified sailors will be deemed to be Group 3.
12.3 A boat entered in the Corinthian Division for the Corinthian Trophy shall also be entered automatically in the Open Division and shall be eligible for prizes and trophies in both divisions.
12.4 Details of the ISAF Sailor Classification Code and information on how to apply can be found on the ISAF website: www.sailing.org/classification
12.5 The closing date for the receipt of valid Corinthian entries shall be 6th March 2013. Each entry shall include a complete crew list and show the classification, ISAF I/D number and classification expiry date for each crew.
12.6 All crew shall hold valid classifications prior to this date that do not expire until after the final day of the regatta. Should a boat whose Corinthian entry has been checked and accepted need to change a crew member between the closing date of the entry and the start of the regatta, the name of the new crew member with their valid ISAF I/D number must be submitted to the Organizing Authority for their approval.
12.7 All crew lists will be posted on the Official Notice Board or website.
12.8 A representative of the ISAF Sailor Classification Commission may be present during registration and may carry out spot checks. Registration of a boat is not complete until the spot checks are completed.
12.9 The Classification Protest Time Limit is the end of protest time on the first day of racing.

13 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS 
The Sailing Instruction (SI) will be available from Saturday, 6th April, 10:00h to Monday 8th April, 18:00h at the Race Office.

14 SCORING
14.1 The Low Point System of Appendix A will apply.
14.2 4 races are required to be completed to constitute a series.
14.3 (a) When fewer than 5 races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total
of her race scores.
(b)When 5 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

15 VHF RADIOS
15.1 A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones.
15.2 Race information will be given on marine VHF (156-162MHz). The channel will be stated in the SI. PRO communication to his race team on the water shall not be available to competitors.
15.3 The Organiser reminds participants that the use of marine VHF is governed by the applicable laws. It is the owner’s/helmsman’s responsibility to fulfil all legal requirements to carry and use marine VHF radio on board a yacht.

16 SUPPORT BOATS
16.1 All support boats including coach, press, private and spectator boats will have to register during the registration period and have to pay a support boat fee of 150€ for the time of the event. This fee does include craning and berthing.
16.2 Support boats shall be marked with his country flag. Additionally, the OA may request for this boats to use additional markers or flags.
16.3 Support boats must comply with the Support Boats Regulation, which will be delivered upon the boat registration.
16.4 In the event of an emergency the Race Committee may request support boats for their assistance

17 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

18 BERTHING
Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour.
Boats will be moored at the Club swing moorings and at the Cascais Marina pontoons.

19 INSURANCE
Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 1.000.000€ per event or the equivalent.

20 FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please contact:
Clube Naval de Cascais
Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe
2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal
Tel - + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax - + 351 21 486 87 12
EMail – regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site - www.cncascais.com

Results

Europeans Classe Dragão
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Crew Corinthian Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
1 POR55 Drago Jose SM Matoso Gustavo Lima / Frederico Melo   62 16 5 6 15 1 28 19
2 UKR7 Bunker Queen Markus Wieser Sergey Pugachev / Georgii Leonchuk   68 8 63 7 10 38 3 2
3 DEN405 Out of Bounce Jens Christensen Kim Andersen /Anders Bagger   69 3 29 21 2 6 8 63
4 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diederichs Andy Beadsworth / Jamie Lea   71 11 8 17 44 9 6 20
5 GER1068 Dottore Amore Ingo Ehrlicher Werner Fritz / Thomas Auracher   75 48 4 15 4 13 11 28
6 GBR720 Aimee Graham Bailey Julia Bailey/Richard Powell/Will Heritage C 86 20 38 46 3 7 17 1
7 POR63 Seven Seas Too Diogo Barros Jorge Lima / Rúbrio Basílio   88 7 9 1 37 34 32 5
8 RUS2 Alisa Alexander Ezhkov Alexey Grigoriev / Vladimir Krutskikh   92 13 10 4 8 40 30 27
9 GER1087 Diavel Vincent Hoesch Michael Lipp / Peter Libner   97 26 2 28 27 31 10 4
10 NED316 Escapade Pieter Heerema Theis Palm / Herve Cunningham   98 42 14 63 11 4 14 13
11 POR50 Christmas III Rui Bóia Duarte Neves/Guilherme Almeida/Miguel Guimarães   102 29 21 8 13 19 15 26
12 DEN138 Finito Lars Hendriksen Claus Olesen / Mattias Paschen   105 23 20 11 17 27 63 7
13 RUS27 Annapurna Anatoly Loginov Vadim Statsenko / Alexandre Shalagin   108 19 11 5 40 53 19 14
14 UKR8 Bunker Boys Yevgen Braslavets Igor Sidorov / Sergiy Timokhov   110 4 63 63 1 12 7 23
15 RUS35 Sunflower Victor Fogelson Oleg Khoperski / Slava Kaptyukhin   111 17 6 24 21 10 33 63
16 GBR766 Quicksilver V Rob Campbell Leigh Behrens / Nick Carus C 115 32 63 3 9 5 45 21
17 SUI311 Sophie III Hugo Stenbeck Martin Westerdahl / Pedro Andrade   117 5 23 44 63 3 25 17
18 USA310 Clairvoyant Edward Sawyer Martin Payne / Pedro Arriaga   119 31 22 25 14 16 43 11
19 DEN406 African Queen Jorgen Schonherr Jan Eli Gravad / Peter Blakskaer   123 1 12 42 33 45 5 30
20 GER1120 Blu Michael Schmidt Malte Phillip / Lars Pfeiffer   127 12 16 13 32 54 21 33
21 SUI307 Sui Generis Ulli Libor Janos Libor / Michael Handrick C 131 10 45 26 5 41 37 12
22 GBR690 Blue Movie David Atkinson John Outhwaite / Ian Turnbull   131 60 30 18 20 14 34 15
23 SWE389 High Times Karl-Gustaf Lohr Martin Rudbach / Jesper Bendix   140 27 25 29 26 23 35 10
24 RUS34 Even Better Vasiliy Senatorov Igor Ivashintsov / Alexander Muzichenko   142 18 7 2 34 29 52 63
25 RUS51 Raissa Konstantin Emelyanov Alexander Novikov / Vecheslav Varnachkin   147 58 24 31 6 30 20 36
26 GER1113 Goldkante Professional Tanja Jacobson Berhard Jacobson/Jan Scharfetter   154 22 39 23 29 36 36 8
27 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen Stefan Hellriegel / Paul Sradnick   160 24 63 9 41 35 42 9
28 NED411 Olinghi Charlotte ten Wolde Martin Leifelt / Bernardo Freitas   166 46 37 19 35 15 18 42
29 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros Nuno Barreto / Rodrigo Vantacich   166 25 33 20 48 48 22 18
30 GER1125 Dragoni Holly Stefan Link Frank Butzman / Peter Froschl   167 14 32 63 19 26 13 63
31 GBR778 Alfie Lawrie Smith Ossie Stewart / Tim Tavinor   168 45 13 63 23 22 2 63
32 RUS47 Sasha II Oleg Evdokimenko Igor Skalin /Alexandr Andrianov C 168 52 41 32 39 24 16 16
33 HUN57 Hanni Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Tamas Kiss / Karoly Vezer   176 9 15 40 63 42 46 24
34 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg Thomas Witton / Frederick Brotell   177 15 42 63 53 2 31 34
35 GER1078 Troika Tim Ladehof Tim A. Jesse / Arne Brugge   184 21 63 63 50 8 39 3
36 DEN394 Blue Lady Soeren Pehrsson Philipp Skafte-Holm /Victor Skafte-Holm C 185 36 27 22 16 21 63 63
37 GER1123 Pow wow Michael Zankel Stefan Waack / Phil Moses Blinn   186 53 18 16 58 39 54 6
38 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães Jorge Pinheiro de Melo / José Magalhães C 187 34 40 10 28 28 47 63
39 BEL78 Yapa L'Feu Thomas De Schrijver Frank Dobbels / Steven Vermeire   189 37 34 36 25 33 24 38
40 GER1112 Morning Glory Hasso Platner Peter Alarie / David Stevenson   190 47 63 12 12 52 4 63
41 GBR767 Koala Bear Matt Whitnall Christian Brook / Rob Bishop C 199 30 1 63 52 44 9 63
42 EST1 Right Now Alar Volmer George Bolsch / Mihkel Kosk   201 6 19 63 38 63 12 63
43 RUS80 Billy Ray Vladimir Makaron Andriy Golovko / Denis Berezkin   206 43 28 14 36 63 56 29
44 GBR761 Jerboa Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Mark Hart / Philip Catmur   213 2 49 43 7 49 63 63
45 RUS71 Multima Sergey Kuznetsov Maxim Semerkhanov / Dimitriy Tereshkin   218 49 17 47 54 11 40 63
46 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon Ruairidh Scott / Joost Howeling   218 55 26 63 31 17 26 63
47 POR41 Tethys José Carlos Pina Filipe Loureiro / Miguel Tavares C 224 39 35 63 46 25 57 22
48 GER1079 Saphira Klaus Hunger Rolf Schmidt / Stefan Springer   231 56 39 39 18 56 23 63
49 GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss Nikki Strauss / Harry Strauss   231 54 63 34 22 20 38 63
50 POR57 Whisper Mário Quina Fernando Passeiro / Luis Mourão C 234 44 50 35 30 37 48 40
51 AUS227 Hooligan Macus Blackmore Terry Wetton / Don Cowie   235 35 44 27 51 51 27 63
52 POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda Diogo Lacerda / Francisco Andrade   238 28 51 33 55 46 49 31
53 POR40 Dragul José Bello João Almeida Lopes / Gonçalo Lacerda C 239 41 36 30 43 50 55 39
54 POR47 Catarina III Henrique Anjos Joaquim Moreira / Pedro Costa Alemão C 242 63 63 63 24 59 1 32
55 SWE364 Déjà vu Thomas Olrog Bengt Lilliequist / Bernardo Santos   243 38 31 45 42 58 50 37
56 SWE340 Dorrit XV Peder Bruske Gustaf Johnson / Per Nogén C 247 33 53 63 49 18 53 41
57 FIN88 Step by Step Eeva Saukkonen Catja Everhall-Blom/Pille Volmer /Mario Wagner   253 50 43 41 47 43 29 63
58 GBR660 The Old Bailey Dave Ross Matt Holmes / Miles Hamer C 269 59 52 38 56 47 51 25
59 GER1082 Avanti Walther Behrens Mark Hess / Arne Hirsch C 275 57 47 63 63 32 41 35
60 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vanneste Anne Vanneste / Patrick Waty C 282 51 48 39 57 57 44 43
61 NED393 Cobweb Richard Blickman Daan Dijxhoorn / Nick Spaans C 286 40 46 37 45 55 63 63
62 BEL83 Cogito Peter De Gryse Steven Boeynaems / Stephan Rahier   360 61 54 63 59 60 63 63
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
AUS227 Hooligan Macus Blackmore Terry Wetton
Don Cowie
BEL78 Yapa L'Feu Thomas De Schrijver Frank Dobbels
Steven Vermeire
BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vanneste Anne Vanneste
Patrick Waty
BEL83 Cogito Peter De Gryse Steven Boeynaems
Stephan Rahier
DEN138 Finito Lars Hendriksen Claus Olesen
Mattias Paschen
DEN394 Blue Lady Soeren Pehrsson Philipp Skafte-Holm
Victor Skafte-Holm
DEN405 Out of Bounce Jens Christensen Kim Andersen
Anders Bagger
DEN406 African Queen Jorgen Schonherr Jan Eli Gravad
Peter Blakskaer
EST1 Right Now Alar Volmer George Bolsch
Mihkel Kosk
FIN88 Step by Step Eeva Saukkonen Catja Everhall-Blom
Pille Volmer
Mario Wagner
GBR660 The Old Bailey Dave Ross Matt Holmes
Miles Hamer
GBR690 Blue Movie David Atkinson John Outhwaite
Ian Turnbull
GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss Nikki Strauss
Harry Strauss
GBR720 Aimee Graham Bailey Julia Bailey
Richard Powell
Will Heritage
GBR758 Fever Klaus Diederichs Andy Beadsworth
Jamie Lea
GBR761 Jerboa Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Mark Hart
Philip Catmur
GBR766 Quicksilver V Rob Campbell Leigh Behrens
Nick Carus
GBR767 Koala Bear Matt Whitnall Christian Brook
Rob Bishop
GBR778 Alfie Lawrie Smith Ossie Stewart
Tim Tavinor
GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon Ruairidh Scott
Joost Howeling
GER1068 Dottore Amore Ingo Ehrlicher Werner Fritz
Thomas Auracher
GER1078 Troika Tim Ladehof Tim A. Jesse
Arne Brugge
GER1079 Saphira Klaus Hunger Rolf Schmidt
Stefan Springer
GER1082 Avanti Walther Behrens Mark Hess
Arne Hirsch
GER1087 Diavel Vincent Hoesch Michael Lipp
Peter Libner
GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen Stefan Hellriegel
Paul Sradnick
GER1112 Morning Glory Hasso Platner Peter Alarie
David Stevenson
GER1113 Goldkante Professional Tanja Jacobson Berhard Jacobson
Jan Scharfetter
GER1120 Blu Michael Schmidt Malte Phillip
Lars Pfeifer
GER1123 Pow wow Michael Zankel Stefan Waack
Phil Moses Blinn
GER1125 Dragoni Holly Stefan Link Frank Butzman
Peter Froschl
HUN57 Hanni Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Tamas Kiss
Karoly Vezer
NED316 Escapade Pieter Heerema Theis Palm
Herve Cunningham
NED393 Cobweb Richard Blickman Daan Dijxhoorn
Nick Spaans
NED411 Olinghi Charlotte tem Wolde Martin Leifelt
Bernardo Freitas
POR40 Dragul José Bello João Almeida Lopes
Gonçalo Lacerda
POR41 Tethys José Carlos Pina Filipe Loureiro
Miguel Tavares
POR47 Catarina III Henrique Anjos Joaquim Moreira
Pedro Costa Alemão
POR50 Christmas III Rui Bóia Duarte Neves
Guilherme Almeida
Miguel Guimarães
POR55 Drago Jose SM Matoso Gustavo Lima
Frederico Melo
POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães Jorge Pinheiro de Melo
José Magalhães
POR57 Whisper Mário Quina Fernando Passeiro
Luis Mourão
POR63 Seven Seas Too Diogo Barros Jorge Lima
Rúbrio Basílio
POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros Nuno Barreto
Rodrigo Vantacich
POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda Diogo Lacerda
Francisco Andrade
RUS2 Alisa Alexander Ezhkov Alexey Grigoriev
Vladimir Krutskikh
RUS27 Annapurna Anatoly Loginov Vadim Statsenko
Alexandre Shalagin
RUS34 Even Better Vasiliy Senatorov Igor Ivashintsov
Alexander Muzichenko
RUS35 Sunflower Victor Fogelson Oleg Khoperski
Slava Kaptyukhin
RUS47 Sasha II Oleg Evdokimenko Igor Skalin
Alexandr Andrianov
RUS51 Raissa Konstantin Emelyanov Alexander Novikov
Vecheslav Varnachkin
RUS71 Multima Sergey Kuznetsov Maxim Semerkhanov
Dimitriy Tereshkin
RUS80 Billy Ray Vladimir Makaron Andriy Golovko
Denis Berezkin
SUI307 Sui Generis Ulli Libor Janos Libor
Michael Handrick
SUI311 Sophie III Hugo Stenbeck Martin Westerdahl
Pedro Andrade
SWE340 Dorrit XV Peder Bruske Gustaf Johnson
Per Nogén
SWE364 Déjà vu Thomas Olrog Bengt Lilliequist
Bernardo Santos
SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg Thomas Witton
Frederick Brotell
SWE389 High Times Karl-Gustaf Lohr Martin Rudbach
Jesper Bendix
UKR7 Bunker Queen Markus Wieser Sergey Pugachev
Georgii Leonchuk
UKR8 Bunker Boys Yevgen Braslavets Igor Sidorov
Sergiy Timokhov
USA310 Clairvoyant Edward Sawyer Martin Payne
Pedro Arriaga

 

HOTELS

 

The Club have arranged some special condition in two of the closest hotels from the club.

 

Hotel Baía (***) – from 45€/night
Tel.: +351 21 4831033
fax.: +351 21 4831095
email:
geral@hotelbaia.com or reservas@hotelbaia.com

 

Hotel Pousada de Cascais (*****) – from 120€/night
Tel. +351 214 814 300
email:
mariajoao.simoes@pestana.com - www.pousadas.pt

 

Results
Class Pos Helm
Classe Dragão 1 Jose SM Matoso

O CNC é membro de

ICOYC Logo Rodape