Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 13/03/2015
End > 15/03/2015

Cascais Dragon Winter Series - 5th Series

Sponsors

 

 CASCAIS DRAGON WINTER SERIES 2014/2015

5th Series

13 to 15 MARCH 2015

CASCAIS - PORTUGAL

NOTICE OF RACE

 

1. RULES

1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

1.2 The International Dragon Class Rules will apply, except point 13.30 (weight rule)

1.3 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.

2. ADVERTISING

2.1 Advertising will be restricted to ISAF Regulation 20.4

2.2 Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with ISAF Advertising Code – Regulation 20.4.1.1. Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the Dragon class.

3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and sending it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal or send it by email to: regatas@cncascais.com or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com by 09/03/2015.

3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.

3.4 Each boat has to present at registration a copy of the boat insurance policy and a copy of the boat measurement certificate.

3.5 The entry fee is 150€ and can be paid by Bank Transfers through:

Bank: Banco Espirito Santo

Account Number: 2460 0131 0004

NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL

3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.

3.7 For non Portuguese Boats, the entry fee includes 30 days FREE parking before, during and after that Series dates with unlimited craning and in water mooring in the Club Buoys, including on training days outside Series dates.

4. ISAF CLASSIFICATION CODE

4.1 The ISAF Sailor Classification Code will apply.

4.2 The latest Crew Lists will be posted on the Official Notice Board as soon as possible, after the entry registration period.

4.3 Protests about the ISAF Classification code must be submitted before the protest time limit of the first racing day.

5. SCHEDULE

5.1 Registration will be made on March 13 from 09:00 to 13:00

5.2 Dates of racing:

Date

Time

Event

Friday, March 13

14:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Saturday, March 14

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Sunday, March 15

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

5.3 Number of races: 7 races are scheduled

5.4 No more than 3 races will be sailed per day

5.5 On Sunday, no warning signal will be made after 14:00

6. MEASUREMENTS

All Dragons must have a valid Measurement Certificate according to the rules of the International Dragon Association.

7. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

The sailing instructions will be available to all competitors during the registration period.

8. VENUE

8.1 The regatta will be held on the Clube Naval de Cascais facilities.

8.2 The races will be held on Cascais Bay and on the Guia race areas.

9. THE COURSES

The courses to be sailed will be windward /leeward with a spreader mark. Each race will have a target time of 60 minutes. Times different of these will not be grounds for redress.

10. PENALTY SYSTEM

For the Dragon class, rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

11. SCORING

11.1 One (1) race is required to be completed to constitute a series.

11.2 (a) When 3 or less races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores.

(b) When 4 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

12. SUPPORT BOATS

Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.

13. BERTHING

13.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house.

13.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

14. HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS

Boats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

15. DIVING EQUIPMENT AND PLASTIC POOLS

Underwater breathing apparatus and plastic pools or their equivalent shall not be used around keel boats between the preparatory signal of the first race and the end of the regatta.

16. RADIO COMMUNICATION

Race information will be given on marine VHF (156-162MHz). The Channel will be stated in the SIs. The Organiser reminds participants that the use of VHF is governed by the applicable laws. It is the owner’s/helmsmans’s responsibility to fulfil all legal requirements to carry with and use marine VHF radio on board a yacht.

17. PRIZES

17.1Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats.

17.2Prizes will also be awarded to the 1st Corinthian boat. To be eligible to participate in this category, the Yacht must have a crew of amateurs submitting Corinthian Entry Form as well as presenting valid copies of ISAF Competitor Classification 1 Declarations at the registration period. Sailors not having, or having an invalid ISAF Classification, will be scored as GROUP 3, and will not be eligible to take part in this category.

18. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

19. INSURANCE

Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000 per event or the equivalent.

20. MARINA CAR PARK

The organizing Authority has arranged a special parking package for the full event (Friday to Sunday), with a cost of 24€ for the 3 racing days. These cards must be requested, until the end of the entry deadline, stated at point 3.2 of this Notice of Race, and will be delivered during the entry confirmation period. Once received, the card must be used every time, when getting in and out of the Marina.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information please contact:

Clube Naval de Cascais

Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe

2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal

Tel - + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax - + 351 21 486 87 12

Mail – regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site - www.cncascais.com

 

Results

Cascais Dragon Winter Series - 5th Series Classe Dragão
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Corinthyan Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
1 POR66 Drago José S.M. Matoso   Gustavo Lima/Frederico Melo CNCascais 15 1 2 3 4 2 3 16
2 GBR801 Alfie BB Lawrie Smith   Tim Tavinor/Joost Howeling Glandore 19 8 6 1 1 1 2 DNF28
3 GER1123 Pow Wow Michael Zankel   Vasco Empis/Pedro Rebelo Andrade NRV 19 4 1 7 5 12 1 1
4 RUS76 Strange Little Girl Dmitry Samokhin   Andrey Kirilyuk/Aleksey Bushuev SPetersburgYC 21 2 11 6 2 5 4 2
5 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon   Ruairidh Scott/Kasper Harsberg RORC 27 3 4 5 OCS28 4 8 3
6 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diederichs   Andrew Palfrey/Jamie Lea RORC 33 5 5 14 7 3 6 7
7 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen C Karl Morgen/Nicolas Raedeche NRV 54 11 9 4 12 13 10 8
8 GER10 Billy Boy Baby Detlef Waller   Vincent Hoesch/Christian Classebaum/Dirk Goetz ChiemseeYC 56 20 3 8 14 6 14 11
9 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C Jorge Pinheiro de Melo/José Magalhães CNCascais 60 9 DNF28 11 8 11 12 9
10 GBR795 Excite Tom Vernon   Ollie Spensley-Cormeld/Ed Wright RSYC 61 14 8 20 OCS28 7 7 5
11 HUN57 Luca Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi   Karoly Vezer/Tamas Kiss KekeredVitorlasKlub 62 12 12 13 10 10 5 OCS28
12 GER1087 Diavel II Dirk Pramann   Robert Stanjek/Stefan Hellriegel VSaW 65 7 13 10 13 18 19 4
13 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros   Nuno Barreto/Rodrigo Vantacich CNCascais 65 15 7 21 9 9 13 12
14 GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss   Nigel Young/MartinCollen Medway 76 16 DNF28 2 6 15 9 OCS28
15 POR67 Carl Linné II Harald Orneberg   Diogo Barros/Vicente Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 78 6 10 15 OCS28 14 16 17
16 SUI311 Sophie Racing Hugo Stenbeck   Martin Westerdahl/Bernardo Freitas RVBrunnen 89 10 DNF28 12 3 8 DNC28 DNC28
17 GER1102 Lilu Philipp Pechstein   Roman Koch/Bernd von Hoermann VSaC/CYC 100 DNC28 DNC28 9 15 21 21 6
18 BEL82 Herbie Rita Gonçalves   Anne Vanneste/Patrick Waty/Steven Vancine RoyalNorthSeaYC 102 19 17 19 17 16 18 15
19 GER1063 Lotte II Martin Seevers   Lennart Grambow/Miklos Meyer HSegelC e V 113 21 16 17 DNC28 19 20 20
20 POR57 Whisper Mário Quina C Fernando Passeiro/Pedro Costa Alemão CNCascais 115 23 DNF28 25 18 17 22 10
21 POR42 Mar Duarte Champalimaud   José Bello/ManuelMaria Champalimaud CNCascais 115 DNC28 DNC28 23 11 23 11 19
22 SUI296 Ariston Kniffka Justus   David Veit/Falk von Seck NRV 123 22 15 22 20 20 24 DNC28
23 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack   Julius Plass/Diogo Pereira YCMonaco/CNCascais 125 13 DNF28 26 DNF28 DNC28 17 13
24 IRL181 Scorcher Graham Price   Simon Todd/Martin Payne AbersochYC 126 18 18 24 16 22 DNC28 DNC28
25 POR41 Thetys José Carlos Pina   Jorge Ferlov/Francisco Pina CNCascais 128 DNC28 DNC28 16 19 24 23 18
26 POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda   Diogo Lacerda/Rui Boia CNCascais 131 DNC28 DNC28 18 DNF28 DNC28 15 14
27 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg C Per Nogen/David Nogen RoyalSwedishYC 143 17 14 DNC28 DNC28 DNC28 DNC28 DNC28
Ranking Ranking
  Series Place Sail No Boat Owner Corinthyan Club Series Points 1st CDWS 2nd CDWS 3rd CDWS 4th CDWS 5th CDWS
1 RUS76 Strange Little Girl Dmitry Samokhin   SPetersburgYC 8 1 2 1 DNC32 4
2 POR66 Drago José S.M. Matoso   CNCascais 11 4 4 2 8 1
3 GER1123 Pow Wow Michael Zankel   NRV 12 5 9 3 1 3
4 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg C RoyalSwedishYC 24 16 1 4 3 27
5 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon   RORC 25 10 8 7 5 5
6 HUN57 Luca Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi   KekeredVitorlasKlub 26 3 3 9 DNC32 11
7 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C CNCascais 28 7 11 6 6 9
8 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diedrichs   RORC 30 8 DNC32 14 2 6
9 GER1087 Diavel II Dirk Pramann   VSaW 36 6 DNC32 11 7 12
10 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros   CNCascais 38 2 14 15 9 13
11 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen C NRV 38 9 12 10 DNC32 7
12 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack   YCMonaco/CNCascais 41 13 6 12 10 23
13 GER10 Billy Boy Baby Vincent Hoesch   ChiemseeYC 42 12 10 13 12 8
14 POR57 Whisper Mário Quina C CNCascais 55 15 7 DNC32 13 20
15 GER1063 Lotte II Martin Seevers   HSegelC e V 66 18 13 18 17 19
16 GER1102 Lilu Philipp Pechstein   VSaC/CYC 70 DNC32 DNC32 17 4 17
17 GBR799 Tigger André Du Pon   Royal Corinthian YC 72 19 5 16 DNC32 DNC32
18 POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda   CNCascais 76 17 18 DNC32 15 26
19 POR42 Mar Manuel Champalimaud   CNCascais 76 19 15 21 DNC32 21
20 SUI296 Ariston Kniffka Justus   NRV 76 19 19 DNC32 16 22
21 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vanneste   RoyalNorthSeaYC 83 DNC32 DNC32 19 14 18
22 GBR786 Clairvoyant Martin Payne   Salcombe YC 85 DNC32 16 5 DNC32 DNC32
23 GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss   Medway 86 DNC32 DNC32 8 DNC32 14
24 POR67 Carl Linné II Harald Orneberg   CNCascais 90 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 11 15
25 POR41 Thetys José Carlos Pina   CNCascais 93 19 17 DNC32 DNC32 25
26 SUI311 Sophie Racing Hugo Stenbeck   RVBrunnen 94 14 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 16
27 GBR801 Alfie BB Lawrie Smith   Glandore 98 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 2
28 GBR795 Excite Tom Vernon   RSYC 106 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 10
29 RUS77 Diamond Inna Shtrnberg C Moscow 107 11 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32
30 BEL83 Cogito Peter de Gryse   RoyalNorthSeaYC 116 DNC32 DNC32 20 DNC32 DNC32
31 IRL181 Scorcher Graham Price   AbersochYC 120 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 DNC32 24
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
SUI296 Ariston NRVerein Justus Kniffka *
*
GER10 Billy Boy Baby ChiemseeYC Vincent Hoesch Peter Liebner
Bernd Dopke
GBR758 Fever RORC Klaus Diedrichs *
Jamie Lee
MON2 Jeanie YCMonaco/CNCascais Jens Rathsack Julius Plass
*
GER1063 Lotte II HSC-Hamburger Segel-Clube V. Martin Seevers Lennart Grambou
Hans-Christoph Burmeister
GBR780 Louise RORC Grant Gordon Ruairdh Scott
*
HUN57 Luca Kekered Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Karoly Vezer
Tamas Kiss
POR56 Peggy CNCascais Miguel Magalhães Jorge Pinheiro de Melo
José Magalhães
GER7 Pow Wow CNCascais Michael Zankel Phil Blinn
*
GER1103 Rosie NRVerein Benjamin Morgen Karl Morgen
Nicolas Raedeche
RUS76 Strange Little Girl S.Petersburg YC Dmitri Samokin Andrey Kirilyuk
Aleksey Bushuev
GBR799 Tigger Royal Corinthian * *
*
POR64 Lady Tati CNCascais * *
*
GER 1102 LilU VSaC, CYC Philipp Pechstein Roman Koch
Bernd von Hoermann
GBR785 Alfie NewYorkYC Harald Orneberg Diogo Barros
Vicente Pinheiro de Melo
POR42 Mar CNCascais Duarte Champalimaud José Bello
Bernardo Pinheiro de Melo
POR65 Pamalican V CNCascais Francisco Lacerda Diogo Lacerda
Rui Boia
SWE385 Still Crazy Royal Swedish YC Stefan Winberg Per Nogen
Frederick Brotel
GBR 795 Excite RSYC Tom Vernon
HUN57 LUCA Kereked Csopak Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Karoly Vezer
Tamas Kiss
POR 66 DRAGO CNCascais Jose Sotto Mayor Matoso Gustavo Lima
Frederico Melo
GBR785 ALFIE GLANDORE LAWRIE SMITH TIM TAVINOR
JOOST HOUWELING
POR 57 WHISPER CNC MÁRIO QUINA FERNANDO PASSEIRO
PEDRO COSTA ALEMÃO
GBR708 Rumours Medway Quentin Strauss Nigel Young
Simon Strauss
POR 41 Thetys CNC José Carlos Pina Jorge Ferlov
Francisco Pina
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew