Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 09/04/2015
End > 12/04/2015

XX H.M. King Juan Carlos Trophy

Sponsors

 

XX H.M. KING JUAN CARLOS I TROPHY
(IDA GRADE 1 EVENT)
CASCAIS DRAGON WINTER SERIES 2014/2015

9 to 12 April 2015
CASCAIS - PORTUGAL
NOTICE OF RACE

1. RULES
The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

2 ADVERTISING
2.1 Advertising will be restricted to ISAF Regulation 20.4
2.2 Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with ISAF Advertising Code - Regulation 20.4.1.1. Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the Dragon class.
3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and sending it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750- 411 Cascais - Portugal or send it by email to: regatas@cncascais.com or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com by 06/04/2015.
3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.
3.4 Each boat has to present at registration a copy of the boat insurance policy and a copy of the boat measurement certificate.
3.5 The entry fee is 200€ and can be paid by Bank Transfers through:
Bank: Banco Espirito Santo
Account Number: 2460 0131 0004
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL
3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.
3.7 For non Portuguese Boats, the entry fee includes 30 days FREE parking before, during and after that Series dates with unlimited craning and in water mooring in the Club Buoys, including on training days outside Series dates.
3.8 Boats wishing to be scored as Corinthians must refer and declare it in the entry form, and shall include a complete crew list and show the classification, ISAF I/D number and classification expiry date for each crew.

4. ISAF CLASSIFICATION CODE
The ISAF Sailor Classification Code will apply.

5 SCHEDULE
5.1 Registration and crew weighing will be made on April 08 from 14:00 to 18:00 and on April 09 from 09:00 to 13:00
5.2 Dates of racing:

 

Date

Time

Event

Thursday, April 09

14:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Friday, April 10

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Saturday, April 11

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Sunday, April 12

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

 

5.3 Number of races: 8 races are scheduled 
5.4 No more than 3 races will be sailed per day
5.5 On Sunday, April 12, no warning signal will be made after 14:00

6 MEASUREMENTS
All Dragons must have a valid Measurement Certificate according to the rules of the International Dragon Association. Copy of this Document should be presented at registration.

7 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions will be available to all competitors during the registration period.

8 VENUE
8.1 The regatta will be held on the Clube Naval de Cascais facilities.
8.2 The races will be held on Cascais Bay and on the Guia race areas.

9 THE COURSES
The courses to be sailed will be windward /leeward with a spreader mark. Each race will have a target time of 60 minutes. Times different of these will not be grounds for redress.

10 PENALTY SYSTEM
For the Dragon class, rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

11 SCORING
11.1 One (1) race is required to be completed to constitute a series.
11.2 (a) When 3 or less races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores.
(b) When 4 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

12 SUPPORT BOATS
Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.

13 BERTHING
13.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house and at the Marina de Cascais.
13.2 Allocation of berths will be made at the discretion of the Organizing Authority, and failure to comply with the OA instructions may be penalised.
13.3 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

14 HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS
Boats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

15 DIVING EQUIPMENT AND PLASTIC POOLS
Underwater breathing apparatus and plastic pools or their equivalent shall not be used around keel boats between the preparatory signal of the first race and the end of the regatta.

16 RADIO COMMUNICATION
Race information will be given on marine VHF (156-162MHz). The Channel will be stated in the SIs. The Organiser reminds participants that the use of VHF is governed by the applicable laws. It is the owner’s/helmsmans’s responsibility to fulfil all legal requirements to carry with and use marine VHF radio on board a yacht.

17 PRIZES
17.1 Prizes will be given to the top three boats, and the name of the overall winner will be engraved at the King Juan Carlos Perpetual Trophy.
17.2Prizes will also be awarded to the 1st Corinthian boat. To be eligible to participate in this category, the Yacht must have a crew of amateurs submitting Corinthian Entry Form as well as presenting valid copies of ISAF Competitor Classification 1 Declarations at the registration period. Sailors not having, or having an invalid ISAF Classification, will be scored as GROUP 3, and will not be eligible to take part in this category.
17.3 The winner of the first valid race of the event will win the “Vincie” trophy
17.4 The winner of the last valid race of the event will win the “Stavros” trophy

18 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.
Clube Naval de Cascais or his staff will not accept any liability for any damage or loss caused to boats moored on the moorings supplied for the event.

19 INSURANCE
Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000 per event or the equivalent.

20 MARINA CAR PARK
The organizing Authority has arranged a special parking package for the full event (Thursday to Sunday), with a cost of 32€ for the 4 racing days. These cards must be requested, until the end of the entry deadline, stated at point 3.2 of this Notice of Race, and will be delivered during the entry confirmation period. Once received, the card must be used every time, when getting in and out of the Marina.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please contact:
Clube Naval de Cascais
Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe
2750 - 411 Cascais - Portugal
Tel > +351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax > +351 21 486 87 12
Mail > regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site > www.cncascais.com 

 

Results

Dragon Classe Dragão
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Corinthyan Crew Crew2 Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
1 UAE20 Desert Eagle Hendrik Witzmann   Markus Koy Henrique Anjos YCBG 23 3 4 9 2 11 3 2
2 DEN138 Eva Lars Hendriksen   Frithjof Kleen Bo Selko HS/RS 25 2 1 4 OCS36 9 8 1
3 GBR801 The Wealdstone Raider Lawrie Smith   Joost Houweling Tim Tavinor Glandore 27 7 OCS36 1 3 7 6 3
4 DEN414 Out of Bounce Jens Christensen   Kim Andersen Rene Villefrance KDY 33 4 7 2 4 5 11 16
5 RUS76 Strange Little Girl Dmitry Samokhin   Andrey Kirilyuk Aleksey Bushuev SPetersburgYC 41 15 17 6 7 6 2 5
6 GER1123 Powwow Michael Zankel   Phil Blinn Pedro Rebelo de Andrade NRV 47 8 9 5 5 8 12 22
7 POR66 Drago José Sotto Mayor Matoso   Gustavo Lima Frederico Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 54 1 3 28 1 1 20 28
8 RUS34 Even Better Vasiliy Senatorov   Igor Ivashintov Alex Muzychenko Pirogovo 54 11 16 3 6 19 1 17
9 POR67 Carl Linné II Harald Orneberg   Diogo Barros Vicente Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 56 26 2 12 9 16 13 4
10 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen   Karl Morgen Nicolas Raedecke NRVerein 63 10 11 7 18 3 14 21
11 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diederichs   Jamie Lea Andrew Pelfrey RORC 73 BFD36 5 22 11 2 15 18
12 SUI311 Sophie Racing Hugo Stenbeck   Bernardo Freitas Martin Westerdahl RVBrunnen 75 16 8 16 17 14 4 23
13 POR36 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C Jorge Pinheiro de Melo José Magalhães CNCascais 76 6 12 14 13 12 29 19
14 HUN57 Luca Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi   Karoly Vezer Tamas Kiss KekeredVitorlasKlub 78 17 29 11 10 18 16 6
15 GBR795 Excite Tom Vernon   Edward Wright Oliver Spensley-Corfield RSYC 81 9 23 23 16 21 5 7
16 POR50 Christmas III Martin Payne   Jorge Ferlov Ribeiro Catarina Ferlov Ribeiro CNCascais 86 13 14 32 8 13 25 13
17 GER1150 Diavel Dirk Pramann   Robert Stanjek Stefan Hellriegel VSaW 87 21 OCS36 10 12 23 10 11
18 GBR789 Gunter Javier Scherk   Ed Peel Jorge Lima RCNBarcelona 88 12 DNF36 18 15 26 7 10
19 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros   Álvaro Marinho Rodrigo Vantacich CNCascais 90 BFD36 10 8 23 10 30 9
20 POR57 Whisper Mario Quina C Fernando Passeiro Pedro Costa Alemão CNCascais 99 BFD36 15 17 22 15 18 12
21 GBR769 Air Youleg Christian Guyader   Gwenael Chapalain Erwan le Chat RSYC 103 19 13 13 14 20 24 DNS36
22 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack   Tiago Marcelino Diogo Pereira YCMonaco/CNCascais 107 20 18 24 29 4 26 15
23 GBR799 Tigger Martin Pallson C Urban Lagneus Thomas Wilton Gothenburgh YC 109 18 OCS36 19 25 17 22 8
24 RUS98 Zenith Igor Goikhberg   Sadchykov Roman Dmitry Berezkin YCSpb 122 24 22 30 19 22 9 26
25 GER1102 Lilu Philipp Pechstein   Roman Koch Bernd von Hoermann VSaC/CYC 135 14 19 29 27 29 17 31
26 POR40 Dragull José Bello   Bernardo Torres Pêgo Bernardo Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 135 28 25 15 20 32 23 24
27 SUI296 Ariston Justus Kniffka   José Luis Costa Sara Carmo NRVerein 137 23 20 33 30 31 19 14
28 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vanneste   Anne Vanneste Karl Odent RoyalNorthSeaYC 138 27 24 21 21 25 27 20
29 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg   Per Nogen David Nogén RoyalSwedishYC 146 30 21 25 24 28 21 27
30 POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda   Diogo Lacerda Rui Bóia CNCascais 153 25 OCS36 20 26 24 28 30
31 GER10 Billy Boy Baby Vincent Hoesch   Denis Charvoz Paulo Manso ChiemseeYC 155 5 6 DNC36 DNC36 DNC36 DNC36 DNC36
32 BEL83 Cogito Peter De Gryse C Stephane Rahier Thomas de Schryver RMSYC 167 22 28 27 31 30 32 29
33 POR23 Arreda Bernardo Loureiro C Filipe Loureiro Miguel Tavares CNCascais 173 29 26 31 28 27 DNC36 32
34 GER1063 Lotte II Martin Seevers   Miklas Meyer Hans-Christoph Burmeister HSegelCV 176 31 27 26 DNF36 DNS36 31 25
35 NED412 No Way Back Pieter Heerema   Theis Palm Claus Olesen KWV de Kaag 216 RAF36 RAF36 RAF36 RAF36 RAF36 RAF36 RAF36
Ranking Winter Series Ranking
  Series Place Sail No Boat Owner Corinthyan Club Series Points 1st CDWS 2nd CDWS 3rd CDWS 4th CDWS 5th CDWS 6th CDWS
1 POR66 Drago José S.M. Matoso   CNCascais 12 4 4 2 8 1 1
2 RUS76 Strange Little Girl Dmitry Samokhin   SPetersburgYC 17 1 2 1 DNC43 4 9
3 GER1123 Powwow Michael Zankel   NRV 18 5 9 3 1 3 6
4 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon   RORC 35 10 8 7 5 5 DNC43
5 POR36 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C CNCascais 39 7 11 6 6 9 13
6 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diederichs   RORC 41 8 DNC43 14 2 6 11
7 HUN57 Luca Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi   KekeredVitorlasKlub 43 3 3 9 DNC43 11 17
8 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen   NRVerein 46 9 12 10 DNC43 7 8
9 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg   RoyalSwedishYC 51 16 1 4 3 27 31
10 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros   CNCascais 53 2 14 15 9 13 15
11 GER10 Billy Boy Baby Vincent Hoesch   ChiemseeYC 55 12 10 13 12 8 25
12 GER1150 Diavel II Dirk Pramann   VSaW 56 6 DNC43 11 7 12 20
13 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack   YCMonaco/CNCascais 60 13 6 12 10 23 19
14 POR57 Whisper Mário Quina C CNCascais 77 15 7 DNC43 13 20 22
15 GER1063 Lotte II Martin Seevers   HSegelCV 85 18 13 18 17 19 35
16 POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda   CNCascais 106 17 18 DNC43 15 26 30
17 GBR799 Tigger André Du Pon C Gothenburgh YC 107 19 5 16 DNC43 DNC43 24
18 SUI296 Ariston Justus Kniffka   NRVerein 108 19 19 DNC43 16 22 32
19 GER1102 Lilu Philipp Pechstein   VSaC/CYC 109 DNC43 DNC43 17 4 17 28
20 POR42 Mar Manuel Champalimaud   CNCascais 119 19 15 21 DNC43 21 DNC43
21 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vanneste   RoyalNorthSeaYC 123 DNC43 DNC43 19 14 18 29
22 POR67 Carl Linné II Harald Orneberg   CNCascais 124 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 11 15 12
23 SUI311 Sophie Racing Hugo Stenbeck   RVBrunnen 132 14 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 16 16
24 GBR801 The Wealdstone Raider Lawrie Smith   Glandore 135 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 2 4
25 POR41 Thetys José Carlos Pina   CNCascais 147 19 17 DNC43 DNC43 25 DNC43
26 GBR786 Clairvoyant Martin Payne   Salcombe YC 150 DNC43 16 5 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43
27 GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss   Medway 151 DNC43 DNC43 8 DNC43 14 DNC43
28 GBR795 Excite Tom Vernon   RSYC 160 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 10 21
29 DEN414 Out of Bounce Jens Christensen   KDY 174 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 2
30 DEN138 Eva Lars Hendriksen   HS/RS 175 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 3
31 UAE20 Desert Eagle Hendrik Witzmann   YCBG 177 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 5
32 NED412 No Way Back Pieter Heerema   KWV de Kaag 179 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 7
33 RUS34 Even Better Vasiliy Senatorov   Pirogovo 182 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 10
34 BEL83 Cogito Peter de Gryse C RMSYC 182 DNC43 DNC43 20 DNC43 DNC43 33
35 RUS77 Diamond Inna Shternberg C Moscow 183 11 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43
36 POR50 Christmas III Pedro Mendes Leal   CNCascais 186 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 14
37 GBR769 Air Youleg Christian Guyader   RSYC 190 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 18
38 GBR789 Gunter Javier Scherk   RCNBarcelona 195 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 23
39 IRL181 Scorcher Graham Price   AbersochYC 196 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 24 DNC43
40 RUS98 Zenith Igor Goikhberg   YCSpb 198 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 26
41 POR40 Dragull José Bello   CNCascais 199 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 27
42 POR23 Arreda Bernardo Loureiro C CNCascais 206 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 34
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
BEL82 Herbie RoyalNorthSeaYC Xavier Vanneste Anne Vanneste
BEL83 Cogito   Peter De Gryse  
DEN138 Eva HS/RS Lars Hendriksen Frithjof Kleen
DEN414 Out of Bounce KDY Jens Christensen Kim Andersen
ESP11 Gunter RCNBarcelona Javier Scherk Ed Peel
FRA365 Air Youleg SRDouarnenez Christian Guyader Gwenael Chapalain
GBR758 Fever RORC Klaus Diederichs Jamie Lea
GBR795 Excite RSYC Tom Vernon Ed Wright
GBR799 Tigger Gothenburgh YC Martin Pallson Urban Lagneus
GBR801 Alfie BB Glandore Lawrie Smith Joost Houweling
GER7 Pow Wow NRV Michael Zankel Phil Blinn
GER10 Billy Boy Baby   Thomas Mueller Vincent Hoesch
GER1063 Lotte II HSegelCV Martin Seevers Lennart Grambow
GER1102 Lilu VSaC/CYC Philipp Pechstein Roman Koch
GER1103 Rosie NRVerein Benjamin Morgen Karl Morgen
GER1150 Diavel VSaW Dirk Pramann Robert Stanjek
HUN57 Luca KekeredVitorlasKlub Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Karoly Vezer
MON2 Jeanie YCMonaco/CNCascais Jens Rathsack Tiago Marcelino
NED412 No Way Back   Pieter Heerema Theis Palm
POR23 Arreda CNCascais Bernardo Loureiro Filipe Loureiro
POR40 Dragull CNCascais José Bello Bernardo Torres Pêgo
POR50 Christmas III CNCascais Martin Payne Jorge Ferlov Ribeiro
POR56 Peggy CNCascais Miguel Magalhães Jorge Pinheiro de Melo
POR57 Whisper CNCascais Mario Quina Fernando Passeiro
POR64 Lady Tati CNCascais Patrick Monteiro de Barros Nuno Barreto
POR65 Pamalican V CNCascais Francisco de Lacerda Diogo Lacerda
POR66 Drago CNCascais José Sotto Mayor Matoso Gustavo Lima
POR67 Carl Linné II CNCascais Harald Orneberg Diogo Barros
RUS34 Even Better Pirogovo Vasily Senatorov  
RUS76 Strange Little Girl SPetersburgYC Dmitry Samokhin Andrey Kirilyuk
RUS77 Diamond Pirogovo Inna Shrternberg  
RUS98 Zenith YCSpb Igor Goikhberg Sadchykov Roman
SUI296 Ariston NRV Justus Kniffka José Luis Costa
SUI311 Sophie Racing RVBrunnen Hugo Stenbeck Bernardo Freitas
SWE385 Still Crazy RoyalSwedishYC Stefan Winberg Per Nogen
UAE20 Desert Eagle YCBG Hendrik Witzmann Markus Koy
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew