Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 13/01/2017
End > 15/01/2017

Cascais Dragon Winter Series - 3rd Series

 

CASCAIS DRAGON WINTER SERIES 2016/2017

3rd Series

13 to 15 January 2017

CASCAIS - PORTUGAL

NOTICE OF RACE

 

1. RULES

1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

1.2 The International Dragon Class Rules will apply, except point 13.30 (weight rule)

1.3 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.

2. ADVERTISING

2.1 Advertising will be restricted to ISAF Regulation 20.4

2.2 Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with ISAF Advertising Code – Regulation 20.4.1.1. Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the Dragon class.

3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and sending it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal or send it by email to: regatas@cncascais.com or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com by 08/01/2017.

3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.

3.4 Each boat has to present at registration a copy of the boat insurance policy and a copy of the boat measurement certificate.

3.5 The entry fee is 200€ and can be paid by Bank Transfers through:

Bank: Novo Banco

Account Number: 2460 0131 0004

NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL

3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.

3.7 For non Portuguese Boats, the entry fee includes 30 days FREE parking before, during and after that Series dates with unlimited craning and in water mooring in the Club Buoys, including on training days outside Series dates.

4. ISAF CLASSIFICATION CODE

4.1 The ISAF Sailor Classification Code will apply.

4.2 The latest Crew Lists with the indication of the eleigible corynthian crews will be posted on the Official Notice Board as soon as possible, after the entry registration period.

4.3 Protests about the ISAF Classification code must be submitted before the protest time limit of the first racing day.

5. SCHEDULE

5.1 Registration will be made on 13 January from 09:00 to 13:00

5.2 Dates of racing:

Date

Time

Event

Friday, January 13

14:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Saturday, January 14

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Sunday, January 15

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

5.3 Number of races: 7 races are scheduled

5.4 No more than 3 races will be sailed per day

5.5 On Sunday, no warning signal will be made after 14:00

6. MEASUREMENTS

All Dragons must have a valid Measurement Certificate according to the rules of the International Dragon Association.

7. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

The sailing instructions will be available to all competitors during the registration period.

8. VENUE

8.1 The regatta will be held on the Clube Naval de Cascais facilities.

8.2 The races will be held on Cascais Bay and on the Guia race areas.

9. THE COURSES

The courses to be sailed will be windward /leeward with a spreader mark. Each race will have a target time of 60 minutes. Times different of these will not be grounds for redress.

10. PENALTY SYSTEM

For the Dragon class, rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

11. SCORING

11.1 One (1) race is required to be completed to constitute a series.

11.2 (a) When 3 or less races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores.

(b) When 4 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

12. SUPPORT BOATS

Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.

13. BERTHING

13.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house.

13.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

14. HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS

Boats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

15. DIVING EQUIPMENT AND PLASTIC POOLS

Underwater breathing apparatus and plastic pools or their equivalent shall not be used around keel boats between the preparatory signal of the first race and the end of the regatta.

16. RADIO COMMUNICATION

16.1 In accordance to IDA Classe Rule 11.11.1 the use of VHF Rádios is allowed to receive race management communication and for emergency purposes.

16.2 Race information will be given on marine VHF (156-162MHz). The Channel will be stated in the SIs. The Organiser reminds participants that the use of VHF is governed by the applicable laws. It is the owner’s/helmsmans’s responsibility to fulfil all legal requirements to carry with and use marine VHF radio on board a yacht.

16.3 A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. Electronic equipment other than timers and compasses permitted by the class rules shall not be carried on board while racing. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones which shall be turned off while racing.

17. PRIZES

17.1Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats.

17.2Prizes will also be awarded to the 1st Corinthian boat. To be eligible to participate in this category, the Yacht must have a crew of amateurs submitting Corinthian Entry Form as well as presenting valid copies of ISAF Competitor Classification 1 Declarations at the registration period. Sailors not having, or having an invalid ISAF Classification, will be scored as GROUP 3, and will not be eligible to take part in this category.

18. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

19. INSURANCE

Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000 per event or the equivalent.

20. MARINA CAR PARK

The organizing Authority has arranged a special parking package for the full event (Friday to Sunday), with a cost of 24€ for the 3 racing days. These cards must be requested, until the end of the entry deadline, stated at point 3.2 of this Notice of Race, and will be delivered during the entry confirmation period. Once received, the card must be used every time, when getting in and out of the Marina.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information please contact:

Clube Naval de Cascais

Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe

2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal

Tel - + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax - + 351 21 486 87 12

Mail – regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site - www.cncascais.com

 

Results

Ranking Ranking
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm ISAF No Corinthyan Club Series Points Series 1 Series 2 Series 3
1 DEN138 Eva Lars Hendriksen DENLH1   Hellerup Sejklub 8 2 2 4
2 RUS76 Strange Litle Girl Andrey Kirilyuk RUSAK1   YCSt Petersburg 14 5 7 2
3 POR66 Drago José SM Matoso PORJS5   CNCascais 18 3 3 12
4 GER1177 Pow-Wow Michael Zankel GERMZ11   NorddeutscherRV 19 10 1 8
5 GER1140 Smaug Nicola Friesen GERNF10   NorddeutscherRV 27 4 14 9
6 POR64 Lady Taty Patrick Monteiro de Barros PORPM10   CNCascais 31 6 19 6
7 ESP71 Gunter Javier Scherk ESPJS19   RCNBarcelona/NYYC 31 8 13 10
8 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack MONJR2   YCMonaco/CNCascais 31 9 11 11
9 GBR748 Sanka Dave Ross GBRDR4   CCYC 37 17 5 15
10 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diedrichts GNBKD6   ROceanRC 39 DNC32 4 3
11 TUR1212 Josephine Andy Beadsworth GBRAB41   TurkeyAYK 39 7 18 14
12 POR50 Christmas III Pedro Mendes Leal PORPM15   CNCascais 41 11 17 13
13 HUN57 Johanna Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi HUNFK1   Kereked VK 43 1 10 DNC32
14 POR57 Whisper Mario Quina PORMS12 C CNCascais 43 15 12 16
15 GER1180 Rosie Benjamin Morgen GERBM13 C NorddeutscherRV 46 DNC32 9 5
16 GER1063 Lotte Rui Boia PORRB1   HSC/CNCascais 48 18 8 22
17 RUS98 Zenith Igor Goikhberg RUSIG4   YCSt Petersburg 54 16 6 DNC32
18 GER1102 Lilu Phillip Pechstein GERPP6   CYCVSac 57 12 25 20
19 POR68 Nice Shot José Carlos Pina PORJP12 C CNCascais 58 14 23 21
20 POR65 Pamalicam Francisco de Lacerda PORBP3   CNCascais 60 13 22 25
21 GER1163 Strait Dealer Christian Einfelt GERCE9   NorddeutscherRV 63 20 24 19
22 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães PORMM1 C CNCascais 63 19 21 23
23 GBR801 Monday Lawrie Smith GBRLS15   GlandoreYC 65 DNC32 DNC32 1
24 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon GBRGG12   ROceanRC 71 DNC32 DNC32 7
25 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vaneste BELXV1 C RNorthSeaYC 76 DNC32 16 28
26 BEL79 Princess Sophie Alex Hensen BELAH3 C RYCBelgium 79 DNC32 15 DNC32
27 POR47 Catarina III José Paulo Ramada PORMR13 C CNCascais 79 DNC32 20 27
28 IRL769 Hombre Jay Bourke IRLJB44   ROceanRC 81 DNC32 DNC32 17
29 SUI288 Kalliston Justus Kniffka GERJK47   NorddeutscherRV 82 DNC32 DNC32 18
30 GBR422 Heuschrecke Dmitri Bondarenko RUSDB2     88 DNC32 DNC32 24
31 FRA422 Corto III Bruno Jourdren FRABJ9   YCLaBaule 90 DNC32 DNC32 26
Dragon Classe Dragão
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Corinthyan Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 GBR801 Monday Lawrie Smith   Hugo Rocha, Gonçalo Ribeiro, Ruben Sole GlandoreYC 13 2 1 3 11 5 2
2 RUS76 Strange Litle Girl Andrey Kirilyuk   Aleksey Bushuev,Vitaly Ignatenko YCSt Petersburg 14 3 2 5 3 1 7
3 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diedrichts   Jamie Lea, Diego Negri ROceanRC 19 1 9 4 12 2 3
4 DEN138 Eva Lars Hendriksen   Claus Olesen, George Leonchuk Hellerup Sejklub 21 5 7 2 2 DNF29 5
5 GER1180 Rosie Benjamin Morgen C Karl Morgen, Nicolas Raedecke NorddeutscherRV 38 10 8 14 1 10 9
6 POR64 Lady Taty Patrick Monteiro de Barros   Alvaro Marinho, Rodrigo Vantacich CNCascais 39 24 4 10 4 11 10
7 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon   Theis Palm, Kasper Harsberg ROceanRC 40 6 14 8 6 14 6
8 GER1177 Pow-Wow Michael Zankel   Pedro Andrade, Charles Nankin NorddeutscherRV 45 8 10 11 5 19 11
9 GER1140 Smaug Nicola Friesen   Vincent Hoesch, Frithjof Kleen NorddeutscherRV 52 14 19 9 9 BFD29 1
10 ESP71 Gunter Javier Scherk   Nuno Barreto, Diogo Barros RCNBarcelona/NYYC 52 21 11 15 8 3 15
11 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack   Diogo Pereira, Tiago Marcelino YCMonaco/CNCascais 55 9 6 16 19 12 12
12 POR66 Drago José SM Matoso   Gustavo Lima, Frederico Melo CNCascais 57 7 5 6 26 BFD29 13
13 POR50 Christmas III Pedro Mendes Leal   Afonso Domingos, Jorge Moya, Mariana Lobato CNCascais 63 12 3 18 7 BFD29 23
14 TUR1212 Josephine Andy Beadsworth   Tim Goodbody, Ali Tezdiker TurkeyAYK 63 4 DNF29 7 OCS29 7 16
15 GBR748 Sanka Dave Ross   Alex Dobson, Mark Hart CCYC 65 13 12 1 24 21 18
16 POR57 Whisper Mario Quina C Bernardo Torres Pego, Raul Bulhão Pato CNCascais 71 18 17 13 14 9 21
17 IRL769 Hombre Jay Bourke   John Given, Laura Dillan, Rita Gonçalves ROceanRC 74 17 16 22 23 15 4
18 SUI288 Kalliston Justus Kniffka   Jorge Lima, José Luis Costa NorddeutscherRV 79 DNF29 13 12 10 24 20
19 GER1163 Strait Dealer Christian Einfelt   Francisco Andrade, Klass Ebeling NorddeutscherRV 80 20 18 23 16 4 22
20 GER1102 Lilu Phillip Pechstein   Roman Koch, Bernd von Hoermann CYCVSac 80 11 15 19 13 22 DNC29
21 POR68 Nice Shot José Carlos Pina C Jorge Ferlov, José Bello CNCascais 84 22 23 27 25 6 8
22 GER1063 Lotte Rui Boia   Martin Seevers, José Gonçalves HSC/CNCascais 84 19 25 20 15 16 14
23 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C Jorge P. Melo, José Magalhães CNCascais 92 15 22 25 17 13 25
24 GBR422 Heuschrecke Dmitri Bondarenko   Aleksandre Janin, Nicolai Poljakov   102 16 20 24 OCS29 23 19
25 POR65 Pamalicam Francisco de Lacerda   Diogo Lacerda, Vicente Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 102 25 24 21 22 18 17
26 FRA422 Corto III Bruno Jourdren   Pierre-Alexis Ponsot, Maxime Abbar YCLaBaule 107 DNS29 21 17 20 20 DNC29
27 POR47 Catarina III José Paulo Ramada C Pedro Costa Alemão, Manuel Rocha CNCascais 110 DNC29 DNC29 DNS29 18 8 26
28 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vaneste C Anne Vanneste, Patrick Watty RNorthSeaYC 111 23 26 26 21 17 24
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
TUR1212 Josephine TurkeyAYK Ali Tezdiker Simon Fry, Andy Beadsworth
DEN138 Eva Hellerup Sejklub Lars Hendriksen Claus Olesen, George Leonchuk
ESP71 Gunter RCNB/NYYC Javier Scherk Nuno Barreto, Diogo Barros
GBR748 Sanka CCYC Dave Ross Alex Dobson, Geoff Canada
GER1063 Lotte HSC/CNCascais Rui Boia Martin Seevers, José Gonçalves
GER1102 Lilu NRV Phillip Pechstein Roman Koch, Bernd von Hoermann
GER1140 Smaug NRV Nicola Friesen Vincent Hoesch, Oliver Mose
GER1163 Strait Dealer NRV Christian Einfelt Lorenz Fischer, Klass Ebeling
GER1177 Pow-Wow NRV Michael Zankel Pedro Andrade, João Costa
HUN57 Johanna Kereked VK Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Karoly Vezer, Tamas Kiss
MON2 Jeanie YCM/CNCascais Jens Rathsack Diogo Pereira, Tiago Marcelino
POR50 Christmas III CNCascais Pedro Mendes Leal Afonso Domingos, Jorge Moya
POR64 Lady Taty CNCascais Patrick Monteiro de Barros Alvaro Marinho, Rodrigo Vantacich
POR66 Drago CNCascais José SM Matoso Gustavo Lima, Frederico Melo
RUS76 Strange Litle Girl YCSt Petersburg Dmitry Samokhin Aleksey Bushuev, Andrey Kirilyuk
TUR1212 Josephine TurkeyAYK Ali Tezdiker Simon Fry, Andy Beadsworth
GBR801 ALFIE GLANDORE LAWRIE SMITH VITOR HUGO ROCHA
Goncalo Duarte Ribeiro
Ruben Castells Sole
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew

 

The Organizing Authorithy stablished an agreemment with the Travel Agency “Em Viagem, to help competitors to find the most suitable and affordable solutions for accommodations and travel issues.

For Travel and Accomodations please contact: 

Name of Contact : Luiz Castro
Email: luiz.castro@emviagem.pt
Telephone: +351 211 165 662
Skype: luiz.emviagem

emviagem logo

 

Results
Class Pos Helm