Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 10/03/2017
End > 12/03/2017

Cascais Dragon Winter Series - 5th Series - Prince Henry - The Navigator Trophy
Dragon

 

CASCAIS DRAGON WINTER SERIES 2016/2017

5th Series

Prince Henry - The Navigator Trophy

10 to 12 March 2017

CASCAIS - PORTUGAL

NOTICE OF RACE

 

1. RULES

1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

1.2 The International Dragon Class Rules will apply, except point 13.30 (weight rule)

1.3 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.

2. ADVERTISING

2.1 Advertising will be restricted to ISAF Regulation 20.4

2.2 Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with ISAF Advertising Code – Regulation 20.4.1.1. Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the Dragon class.

3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and sending it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal or send it by email to: regatas@cncascais.com or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com by 05/03/2017.

3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.

3.4 Each boat has to present at registration a copy of the boat insurance policy and a copy of the boat measurement certificate.

3.5 The entry fee is 200€ and can be paid by Bank Transfers through:

Bank: Novo Banco

Account Number: 2460 0131 0004

NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL

3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.

3.7 For non Portuguese Boats, the entry fee includes 30 days FREE parking before, during and after that Series dates with unlimited craning and in water mooring in the Club Buoys, including on training days outside Series dates.

4. ISAF CLASSIFICATION CODE

4.1 The ISAF Sailor Classification Code will apply.

4.2 The latest Crew Lists with the indication of the eleigible corynthian crews will be posted on the Official Notice Board as soon as possible, after the entry registration period.

4.3 Protests about the ISAF Classification code must be submitted before the protest time limit of the first racing day.

5. SCHEDULE

5.1 Registration will be made on 10 March from 09:00 to 13:00

5.2 Dates of racing:

Date

Time

Event

Friday, March 10

14:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Saturday, March 11

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Sunday, March 12

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

5.3 Number of races: 7 races are scheduled

5.4 No more than 3 races will be sailed per day

5.5 On Sunday, no warning signal will be made after 14:00

6. MEASUREMENTS

All Dragons must have a valid Measurement Certificate according to the rules of the International Dragon Association.

7. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

The sailing instructions will be available to all competitors during the registration period.

8. VENUE

8.1 The regatta will be held on the Clube Naval de Cascais facilities.

8.2 The races will be held on Cascais Bay and on the Guia race areas.

9. THE COURSES

The courses to be sailed will be windward /leeward with a spreader mark. Each race will have a target time of 60 minutes. Times different of these will not be grounds for redress.

10. PENALTY SYSTEM

For the Dragon class, rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

11. SCORING

11.1 One (1) race is required to be completed to constitute a series.

11.2 (a) When 3 or less races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores.

(b) When 4 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

12. SUPPORT BOATS

Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.

13. BERTHING

13.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house.

13.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

14. HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS

Boats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

15. DIVING EQUIPMENT AND PLASTIC POOLS

Underwater breathing apparatus and plastic pools or their equivalent shall not be used around keel boats between the preparatory signal of the first race and the end of the regatta.

16. RADIO COMMUNICATION

16.1 In accordance to IDA Classe Rule 11.11.1 the use of VHF Rádios is allowed to receive race management communication and for emergency purposes.

16.2 Race information will be given on marine VHF (156-162MHz). The Channel will be stated in the SIs. The Organiser reminds participants that the use of VHF is governed by the applicable laws. It is the owner’s/helmsmans’s responsibility to fulfil all legal requirements to carry with and use marine VHF radio on board a yacht.

16.3 A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. Electronic equipment other than timers and compasses permitted by the class rules shall not be carried on board while racing. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones which shall be turned off while racing.

17. PRIZES

17.1Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats.

17.2Prizes will also be awarded to the 1st Corinthian boat. To be eligible to participate in this category, the Yacht must have a crew of amateurs submitting Corinthian Entry Form as well as presenting valid copies of ISAF Competitor Classification 1 Declarations at the registration period. Sailors not having, or having an invalid ISAF Classification, will be scored as GROUP 3, and will not be eligible to take part in this category.

18. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

CCompetitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta including that the Clube Naval de Cascais or his staff will not accept any liability for any damage or loss caused to boats moored on the moorings supplied for the event.

19. INSURANCE

Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000 per event or the equivalent.

20. MARINA CAR PARK

The organizing Authority has arranged a special parking package for the full event (Friday to Sunday), with a cost of 24€ for the 3 racing days. These cards must be requested, until the end of the entry deadline, stated at point 3.2 of this Notice of Race, and will be delivered during the entry confirmation period. Once received, the card must be used every time, when getting in and out of the Marina.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information please contact:

Clube Naval de Cascais

Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe

2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal

Tel - + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax - + 351 21 486 87 12

Mail – regatas@cncascais.com <-> Web Site - www.cncascais.com

 

Results

Dragon Classe Dragão
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm ISAF No Corinthyan Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 GER1177 Pow-Wow Pedro Andrade PORPA   Charles Nankin, Piet-Hein de Jager NorddeutscherRV 6 3 2 1
2 GBR801 Alfie Lawrie Smith GBRLS15   Hugo Rocha, Gonçalo Ribeiro, Ruben Sole GlandoreYC 15 10 3 2
3 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg SWESW5 C Per Nogén, Markus Lagerquist RSwedishYC 22 6 5 11
4 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack MONJR2   Diogo Pereira, Tiago Marcelino YCM/CNCascais 27 12 12 3
5 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros PORPM10   Alvaro Marinho, Rodrigo Vantacich CNCascais 30 1 22 7
6 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diedrichts GNBKD6   Jamie Lea, Diego Negri ROceanRC 30 11 4 15
7 GER1140 Smaug Nicola Friesen GERNF10   Vincent Hoesch, Michael Lipp NorddeutscherRV 30 9 7 14
8 RUS76 Strange Litle Girl Dmitry Samokhin RUSDS9   Aleksey Bushuev, Andrey Kirilyuk YCSt Petersburg 31 14 8 9
9 RUS34 Even Better Senatorov Vasiliy RUSVS18   Igor Ivashintsov, Slava Varnachkin PirogovoYC 35 2 15 18
10 POR66 Drago José SM Matoso PORJS5   Gustavo Lima, Frederico Melo CNCascais 36 25 6 5
11 DEN138 Eva Lars Hendriksen DENLH1   Claus Olesen, George Leonchuk Hellerup Sejklub 38 20 1 17
12 ESP71 Gunter Javier Scherk ESPJS19   Nuno Barreto, Diogo Barros RCNB/NYYC 39 18 13 8
13 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães PORMM1 C Jorge P. Melo, José Magalhães CNCascais 39 15 11 13
14 GBR422 Heuschrecke Dmitri Bondarenko RUSDB5   Vadim Statsenko, Alexandr Shalagin   40 8 10 22
15 FRA420 Outlaw Stephane Baseden FRASB30   Patrick Aucour, Pascal Rambeau CVArcachon 42 21 9 12
16 GBR769 Hombre Martin Payne GBRMP55   Raul Bulhão Pato, João Matos Rosa YCSalcombe 47 22 19 6
17 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon GBRGG12   Theis Palm, Kasper Harsberg ROceanRC 48 4 UFD34 10
18 HUN57 Johanna Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi HUNFK1   Karoly Vezer, Tamas Kiss Kereked VK 51 13 UFD34 4
19 BEL79 Princess Sofie Alex Helsen BELAH3   Floris Mortelmans, Dries Crombé RYCB 54 5 20 29
20 GER1102 Lilu Phillip Pechstein GERPP6   Roman Koch, Bernd von Hoermann CYC 57 16 17 24
21 POR50 Christmas III Pedro Mendes Leal PORPM15   Afonso Domingos, Jorge Moya CNCascais 60 17 24 19
22 GER1180 Rosie Benjamin Morgen GERBM13 C Karl Morgen, Nicolas Raedecke NorddeutscherRV 62 7 UFD34 21
23 POR40 Dragul José Bello PORJB1 C Bernardo Torres Pego, André Caiado CNCascais 70 31 14 25
24 GBR748 Sanka Dave Ross GBRDR4   Alex Dobson, Duncan Grindley CCYC 70 26 21 23
25 POR47 Catarina III Vasco Serpa PORVS2 C Pedro Costa Alemão, Manuel Rocha CNCascais 71 24 27 20
26 POR68 Nice Shot José Carlos Pina PORJP12 C Jorge Ferlov, Francisco Pina CNCascais 72 28 16 28
27 SWE371 Cohiba on fire Niels Flohr SWENF4   Hans Oskarsson, Erik Pettersson TJSSweden 74 33 25 16
28 POR70 Lotte Rui Boia PORRB1   Martin Seevers, José Gonçalves HSC/CNCascais 75 27 18 30
29 SUI288 Kalliston Justus Kniffka GERJK47   Jorge Lima, José Luis Costa NorddeutscherRV 76 19 26 31
30 EST17 Vitamin One Mihkel Kosk ESTMK03   Niklas Jansson, Viljo Vetik   78 29 23 26
31 POR57 Whisper Mário Quina PORMS12 C Fernando Passeiro, Carlos Ribeiro Ferreira CNCascais 85 23 30 32
32 POR65 Pamalicam Vicente Pinheiro de Melo PORBP3   Diogo Lacerda, Matilde Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 85 30 28 27
33 POR43 Maria 3 Henrique Costa e Silva PORHC1   André Bravo, Miguel Tavares   95 32 29 DNC34
Ranking Ranking
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm ISAF No Corinthyan Club Series Points Series 1 Series 2 Series 3 Series 4 Series 5
1 RUS76 Strange Litle Girl Dmitry Samokhin RUSAK1   YCSt Petersburg 17 5 7 2 3 8
2 DEN138 Eva Lars Hendriksen DENLH1   Hellerup Sejklub 19 2 2 4 14 11
3 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diedrichts GNBKD6   ROceanRC 20 DNC41 4 3 7 6
4 POR66 Drago José SM Matoso PORJS5   CNCascais 21 3 3 12 5 10
5 GER1177 Pow-Wow Michael Zankel GERMZ11   NorddeutscherRV 23 10 1 8 4 DNC41
6 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros PORPM10   CNCascais 27 6 19 6 10 5
7 GER1140 Smaug Nicola Friesen GERNF10   NorddeutscherRV 33 4 14 9 13 7
8 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack MONJR2   YCMonaco/CNCascais 35 9 11 11 DNC41 4
9 TUR1212 Josephine Andy Beadsworth GBRAB41   TurkeyAYK 40 7 18 14 1 DNC41
10 ESP71 Gunter Javier Scherk ESPJS19   RCNBarcelona/NYYC 43 8 13 10 DNC41 12
11 GBR801 Monday Lawrie Smith GBRLS15   GlandoreYC 45 DNC41 DNC41 1 2 1
12 GER1180 Rosie Benjamin Morgen GERBM13 C NorddeutscherRV 45 DNC41 9 5 9 22
13 HUN57 Johanna Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi HUNFK1   Kereked VK 52 1 10 DNC41 23 18
14 GBR748 Sanka Dave Ross GBRDR4   CCYC 56 17 5 15 19 24
15 POR50 Christmas III Pedro Mendes Leal PORPM15   CNCascais 62 11 17 13 25 21
16 GER1063 Lotte Rui Boia PORRB1   HSC/CNCascais 68 18 8 22 20 28
17 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães PORMM1 C CNCascais 68 19 21 23 15 13
18 POR57 Whisper Mario Quina PORMS12 C CNCascais 69 15 12 16 26 31
19 GBR780 Louise Grant Gordon GBRGG12   ROceanRC 73 DNC41 DNC41 7 8 17
20 GER1163 Strait Dealer Christian Einfelt GERCE9   NorddeutscherRV 74 20 24 19 11 DNC41
21 GER1102 Lilu Phillip Pechstein GERPP6   CYCVSac 77 12 25 20 DNC41 20
22 POR68 Nice Shot José Carlos Pina PORJP12 C CNCascais 84 14 23 21 28 26
23 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg SWESW5 C RSwedishYC 91 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 6 3
24 POR65 Pamalicam Francisco de Lacerda PORBP3   CNCascais 92 13 22 25 DNC41 32
25 IRL769 Hombre Martin Payne IRLJB44   ROceanRC 92 DNC41 DNC41 17 18 16
26 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vaneste BELXV1 C RNorthSeaYC 97 DNC41 16 28 12 DNC41
27 POR47 Catarina III José Paulo Ramada PORMR13 C CNCascais 99 DNC41 20 27 27 25
28 RUS98 Zenith Igor Goikhberg RUSIG4   YCSt Petersburg 104 16 6 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41
29 SUI288 Kalliston Justus Kniffka GERJK47   NorddeutscherRV 110 DNC41 DNC41 18 22 29
30 BEL79 Princess Sophie Alex Hensen BELAH3 C RYCBelgium 116 DNC41 15 DNC41 DNC41 19
31 FRA420 Outlaw Stephane Baseden FRASB30   CVArcachon 118 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 21 15
32 GBR422 Heuschrecke Dmitri Bondarenko RUSDB2     120 DNC41 DNC41 24 DNC41 14
33 POR40 Dragul José Bello PORJB1 C CNCascais 122 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 17 23
34 GBR8011 Badger Lawrie Smith GBRLS15   GlandoreYC 125 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 2
35 RUS34 Even Better Vasily Senatorov RUSVS18   PirogovoYC 132 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 9
36 FRA422 Corto III Bruno Jourdren FRABJ9   YCLaBaule 132 DNC41 DNC41 26 24 DNC41
37 POR63 Seven Seas Too Diogo Barros PORDB3   YCPorto 139 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 16 DNC41
38 SWE371 Cohiba on Fire Niels Flohr SWENF4   TJSSweden 150 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 27
39 EST71 Vitamin One Mihkel Kosk ESTMK03     153 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 30
40 POR43 Marias 3 Henrique Costa e Silva PORHS1   CVAtlantico 156 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 33
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
BEL79 Princess Sofie RYCB Alex Helsen Floris Mortelmans, Dries Crombé
DEN138 Eva Hellerup Sejklub Lars Hendriksen Claus Olesen, George Leonchuk
ESP71 Gunter RCNB/NYYC Javier Scherk Nuno Barreto, Diogo Barros
EST17 Vitamin One   Mihkel Kosk Niklas Jansson, Viljo Vetik
FRA420 Outlaw CVArcachon Stephane Baseden Patrick Aucour, Pascal Rambeau
GBR422 Heuschrecke   Dmitri Bondarenko Vadim Statsenko, Alexandr Shalagin
GBR748 Sanka CCYC Dave Ross Alex Dobson, Duncan Grindley
GBR758 Fever ROceanRC Klaus Diedrichts Jamie Lea, Diego Negri
GBR769 Hombre YCSalcombe Martin Payne Raul Bulhão Pato, João Matos Rosa
GBR780 Louise ROceanRC Grant Gordon Theis Palm, Kasper Harsberg
GBR801 Alfie GlandoreYC Lawrie Smith Hugo Rocha, Gonçalo Ribeiro, Ruben Sole
GER1102 Lilu CYC Phillip Pechstein Roman Koch, Bernd von Hoermann
GER1140 Smaug NorddeutscherRV Nicola Friesen Vincent Hoesch, Michael Lipp
GER1177 Pow-Wow NorddeutscherRV Pedro Andrade Charles Nankin, Piet Mein
GER1180 Rosie NorddeutscherRV Benjamin Morgen Karl Morgen, Nicolas Raedecke
HUN57 Johanna Kereked VK Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Karoly Vezer, Tamas Kiss
MON2 Jeanie YCM/CNCascais Jens Rathsack Diogo Pereira, Tiago Marcelino
POR40 Dragul CNCascais José Bello Bernardo Torres Pego, André Caiado
POR43 Maria 3   Henrique Costa e Silva André Bravo, Miguel Tavares
POR47 Catarina III CNCascais Vasco Serpa Pedro Costa Alemão, Manuel Rocha
POR50 Christmas III CNCascais Pedro Mendes Leal Afonso Domingos, Jorge Moya
POR56 Peggy CNCascais Miguel Magalhães Jorge P. Melo, José Magalhães
POR57 Whisper CNCascais Mário Quina Fernando Passeiro, Carlos Ribeiro Ferreira
POR64 Lady Tati CNCascais Patrick Monteiro de Barros Alvaro Marinho, Rodrigo Vantacich
POR65 Pamalicam CNCascais Vicente Pinheiro de Melo Diogo Lacerda, Matilde Pinheiro de Melo
POR66 Drago CNCascais José SM Matoso Gustavo Lima, Frederico Melo
POR68 Nice Shot CNCascais José Carlos Pina Jorge Ferlov, Francisco Pina
POR70 Lotte HSC/CNCascais Rui Boia Martin Seevers, José Gonçalves
RUS34 Even Better PirogovoYC Senatorov Vasiliy Igor Ivashintsov, Slava Varnachkin
RUS76 Strange Litle Girl YCSt Petersburg Dmitry Samokhin Aleksey Bushuev, Andrey Kirilyuk
SUI288 Kalliston NorddeutscherRV Justus Kniffka Jorge Lima, José Luis Costa
SWE371 Cohiba on fire TJSSweden Niels Flohr Hans Oskarsson, Erik Pettersson
SWE385 Still Crazy RSwedishYC Stefan Winberg Fredrik Brotell, Markus Lagerquist
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew

 

The Organizing Authorithy stablished an agreemment with the Travel Agency “Em Viagem, to help competitors to find the most suitable and affordable solutions for accommodations and travel issues.

For Travel and Accomodations please contact: 

Name of Contact : Luiz Castro
Email: luiz.castro@emviagem.pt
Telephone: +351 211 165 662
Skype: luiz.emviagem

emviagem logo

 

Results
Class Pos Helm