Clube Naval de Cascais

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Início > 09/11/2019
Fim > 10/11/2019

Women on Water - Liga Vela Portugal

 

WOW PORTUGAL
Liga Vela Portugal
NOTICE OF RACE

The Organising Authority (OA) is Clube Naval de Cascais in conjunction with the SailCascais and the support of the Portuguese Sailing Federation.

1 RULES
1.1. The event will be governed by the rules as defined in the RRS, including rules for umpired fleet races.
1.2 The Addendum Q of the RRS changed and dully approved by the Portuguese Sailing Federation
1.3 The rules for the handling of boats will apply
1.4 Class rules will not apply.
1.5 When in conflict the Sailing Instructions will prevail over the Notice This changes RRS 63.

2 VENUE AND DATES
The event will be held at the Clube Naval de Cascais from 9 to 10 November 2019.

3 SCHEDULE
3.1.

Date Time Event
08/11/2019 11:00 – 18:00 Open Practice and Entry Confirmation
09/11/2019 09:30 Entry Confirmation
09/11/2019 10:00 Skippers Briefing
09/11/2019 11:30 1st Warning Signal for the 1st Race of the day
10/11/2019 09:30 Skippers Briefing
10/11/2019 10:30 1st Warning Signal for the 1st Race of the day
10/11/2019 17:30 Prize Giving Ceremony

3.2 On the last day of the regatta, no warning signal will be made after 17:00
3.3 Teams intending to have a practice session on the 8th November shall inform the OA

4 REGISTRATION AND ELIGIBILITY
4.1 The event is open to a maximum of 16 teams, composed in exclusive by female sailors.
4.2 The entry must be send by email to info@sailcascais.com together with the payment of the entry fee of 300€ by bank transfer to:
Bank: Novo Banco
Account Number: 2460 0131 0004
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL

4.3 Entries will be accepted on a “First Come – First Serve” basis.
4.4 The entry deadline is on 3rd November 2019
4.5 Each team will designate a Team Leader which will be responsible for all the communications with the AO.

5 DAMAGE DEPOSIT
5.1 An initial damage deposit of 500 € shall be paid at registration. Any remaining deposit after the event will be refunded directly after the event.
5.2 When a team is held liable for damages and there is a deduction from the initial damage deposit, this deposit shall be reinforced to the original amount.

6 BOATS
6.1 The event will be sailed on the SB20 boats provided by the O.A.
6.2 The following sails will be provided for each boat: Mainsail, Jib, Gennaker.
6.3 Boats will be allocated by draw, before racing as decided by the Race Committee.

7. CREW
7.1 Each team is allowed to enter a maximum of 6 sailors (1 skipper and 5 Crews)
7.2 While racing a team shall have onboard 4 crew members (including the skipper). 
7.3 There will be no crew weight limit.
7.4 When a registered skipper is unable to continue in the event the Race Committee may authorize an original team member to substitute.
7.5 When a registered team member other than the skipper is unable to continue in the event the Race Committee may authorize a substitute, a temporary substitute or other adjustment.
7.6 All crewmembers need to bring their own lifesaving devices.
7.7 Each team need to bring their own VHF Radio to be used during the event.

8 EVENT FORMAT
8.1 A Pairing list will define the amount of races and groups of each flight. A final pairing list will be defined in the sailing instruction.
8.2 The OA may change the format, terminate or eliminate any flight, when conditions or the remaining time scheduled do not permit the completion of the intended format.

9. COURSES
9.1 The course will be windward/leeward, finishing downwind.
9.2 The intended course area will be on the waters outside the CLUBE NAVAL DE CASCAIS. It will be defined in the Sailing Instructions.

10. PRIZES
10.1 Prizes will be given to the first 3 teams.
10.2 The OA may give additional prizes.

11 ADVERTISING
11.1 Each boat will be required to display advertising as supplied by the OA.
11.2 Boats shall not be permitted the right to protest for breaches of any rules regarding advertising (amends RRS 60.1).

12. MEDIA, IMAGES and SOUND
12.1 If required by the OA:
(a) Television personnel and equipment (or dummies) supplied by the OA shall be carried on board while racing.
(b) Competitors shall wear microphones supplied by the OA during racing and be available for interviews when advised by the OA or RC.
(c) Registered skippers shall wear communications equipment supplied by the OA that will allow commentators to communicate with them whilst racing.
12.2 Competitors shall not interfere with the normal working of the OA supplied media equipment.
12.3 The OA have the right to use any images and sound recorded during the event free of any charge.
12.4 Competitors and crew members competing in the event grant, at no cost, the OA and affiliated companies the absolute right and permission to use their name, voice, image, likeness and/or biographical material in any media (being television, print and internet media), including video footage, for the purposes of advertising, promoting, reporting and disseminating information relating to the regatta and to the competitors and crew members participation in said event.

13. DISCLAIMER
All those taking any part in the event do so at their own risk. The OA, its associates and
appointees accept no responsibility for any loss, damage, injury or inconvenience incurred,
howsoever caused.
Competitors are acquainted with World Sailing Part 1 Fundamental Rule 4: "A boat is solely
responsible for deciding whether or not to start or to continue racing".

 

Nº de Vela Barco Clube Timoneiro Tripulação
310 Miudas CNC Margarida Aguiar Sofía Regojo
Ana Champalimaud
Maria Anjos
SB20 Girls on Fire CVL, CIMAV, CNS Beatriz Gago Marta Fortunato
Mafalda Gonçalves
Ingrid Fortunato
000 Cheers! CNC Teresa Borges Coutinho
1 FITCH CNC Mariana Lobato Mafalda Pires de Lima
Matilde Pinheiro Melo
Ana
1 BBDouro CWDS Francisca Barros Rita Rocha
1 TBA Sport Algés e Dafundo Carolina João Federica Franchi
Joana Azevedo
Zezi Cardoso
1 back to back CNCascais Sara Carmo Mariana Freitas, Mafalda Cunha e ...
1 SE CNC Cecile van Steenberge Mariana Sales Luis
* * CNC INÊS NOLASCO INÊS GAMITO
MARIA JOÃO MARQUES
SARA MATA
* Sail & Splash CNC Rita Gonçalves Sara Telhada
Diana Neves
Catarina Costa
* * CVVC/SCP Carolina Campos Marta Guedes
Lara Carvalho
Vitoria Mina
Resultados
Classe Pos Timoneiro