Clube Naval de Cascais

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Início > 10/07/2021
Fim > 11/07/2021

SB20 Summer Regatta 2021
SB20

 

CASCAIS - SB20 Summer Regatta 2021

10th and 11th July 2021

CASCAIS - PORTUGAL

NOTICE OF RACE

ORGANISING AUTHORITY
The Clube Naval de Cascais and Portuguese SB20 Class Association stablished as organizing Authority, are proud to present the CASCAIS SB20 Summer Regatta 2020, and warmly invite all SB20 sailors to come and sail with us.

1. RULES
1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.
1.2 Class Rule C.5.1 does not apply and is substituted by the Attachment A of this Notice of Race.
1.3 In case of conflict the Sailing Instructions prevail over the Notice of Race. This changes RRS 63.7.

2. ADVERTISING
Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with WS Advertising Code – Regulation 20.3.1 (a). Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

3. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the SB20 class.
3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the online entry form and submitting it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais before 5th July 2021.
3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline and add 50% on the entry fee for late registrations.
3.4 Each boat has to present at registration a copy of the boat insurance policy and a copy of the boat measurement certificate.
3.5 The entry fee is 120€ per boat and 60€ per coach boat and can be paid by Bank Transfers through:
Bank: Novo Banco
Account Number: 2460 0131 0004
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL
3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.
3.7 For non-Portuguese Boats, the entry fee includes 10 days FREE parking before, during and after that Series dates with unlimited craning and in water mooring in the Club Buoys, including on training days outside Series dates.
3.8 For the Nations Trophy every crew member shall be of the same Nationality – ID Card, passport - that boat is representing.

4. ISAF CLASSIFICATION CODE
The WS Sailor Classification Code will apply.

5. SCHEDULE
5.1 Registration will be made on 10th July from 9am to 12pm.
5.2 On the 1st day the 1st warning signal will be made at 13h00. 
5.3 Number of races: 6 races are scheduled.
5.4 No more than 4 races will be sailed per day.
5.5 On Sunday, no warning signal will be made after 16:00.

6. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The sailing instructions will be available to all competitors during the registration period.

7. VENUE
7.1 The regatta will be held on the Clube Naval de Cascais facilities.
7.2 The races will be held on Cascais Bay or on the Guia race areas.

8. THE COURSES
The courses to be sailed will be windward /leeward with a spreader mark.
Each race will have a target time of 60 minutes. Times different of these will not be grounds for redress.

9. PENALTY SYSTEM
For the SB20 class, rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

10. SCORING
10.1 One (1) race is required to be completed to constitute a series.
10.2 When 3 or less races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores. When 4 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

11. SUPPORT BOATS
11.1 Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.
11.2 Parking of support boats will be charged at the club normal rates.

12. BERTHING
12.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Except otherwise permitted or requested by the OA, all boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house or at the Cascais Marina berths.
12.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

13. HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS
Boats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

14. DIVING EQUIPMENT AND PLASTIC POOLS
Underwater breathing apparatus and plastic pools or their equivalent shall not be used around keel boats between the preparatory signal of the first race and the end of the regatta.

15. RADIO COMMUNICATION
A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. Electronic equipment other than timers and compasses permitted by the class rules shall not be carried on board while racing. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones.

16. PRIZES
Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats and Clube Naval de Cascais Nations Trophy to the 1st boat with full crew from the same nationality.

17. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

18. INSURANCE
Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000 per event or the equivalent.

19. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

TRASH DISPOSAL
All competitors must comply with RRS 55.

MARINA CAR PARKING
Clube Naval de Cascais have negotiated with Marina de Cascais special Week Packages for just 16€/2 days at parking Marina Mar.
Tickets must be requested until the end of the entry deadline and will be distributed at entry confirmation.

CHARTER BOATS
There are plenty of opportunities to charter a SB20 in Cascais.
Please contact Vasco Serpa | Email: sailcascais@gmail.com

For additional information please contact:

Clube Naval de Cascais
Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe
2750-411 Cascais, Portugal
Tel.: + 351 21 483 01 25
Email: regatas@cncascais.com | Web Site: www.cncascais.com

 

Resultados

SB20 Classe SB20
Rank SailNo Boat Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 3653 France Jeune - BCI Cercle Nautique Chledomien Chatonnier Lucas Machetti Lucas , Michel Emeric   1.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 13.0 5.0
2nd 111 Puss Puss/SailCascais CNC Vasco Serpa Joaquim Moreira, Pedro Costa Alemao   2.0 (7.0) 5.0 1.0 15.0 8.0
3rd 3800 YOUTH TEAM PORTUGAL - MARISCO NA PRACA CNC Henrique Brites Bernardo Torres Pego , Luis Pinheiro , Rafael Rodrigues   5.0 2.0 (9.0) 2.0 18.0 9.0
4th 3763 Skin in the Game Club Nautique Valeriquais Edward Russo Gilles Favennec, Jonathan Lobert   (9.0) 1.0 3.0 7.0 20.0 11.0
5th 3709 actiTIME SPB YC Arsen Chubarkov Dmitrii Tretiakov, Artem Sudakov, Andrei Akimenko   3.0 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 19.0 12.0
6th 3516 Keep Clear/ Naturea Sailing Team CNC Bernardo Loureiro Guilherme Gomes, Mafalda Goncalves, Martim Fernandes   6.0 (19.0) 4.0 6.0 35.0 16.0
7th 22 Fitch /Naturea Sailing Team CVA/BBDouro/CNC Mafalda Pires de Lima Francisco Maia, Mariana Lobato, Matilde Pinheiro de Melo   7.0 3.0 (8.0) 8.0 26.0 18.0
8th 3710 GUTO CNC Pedro Nieto Francisco Neto, Pedro Garcia, Mariana Freitas   4.0 (12.0) 11.0 5.0 32.0 20.0
9th 3115 Quebramar CNC Rui Brites Tiago Marcelino, Pedro Barreto   (15.0) 4.0 10.0 10.0 39.0 24.0
10th 8 TLEVEL.PT CNC Andre Gray L. Mateus , J.Tomas   14.0 13.0 2.0 (15.0) 44.0 29.0
11th 3152 Young Guns / Naturea Sailing Team CNC Tomas Barreto Martim Mastbaum,Max de Groot ,Vasco Veras   12.0 (16.0) 6.0 12.0 46.0 30.0
12th 3114 Ladies First/Naturea Sailing Team SAD Joao Villas-Boas Federica Franchi,Joana Azevedo, Zezi Cardoso   13.0 6.0 12.0 (21.0 UFD) 52.0 31.0
13th 3652 BRAVO CVA Paulo Palha Andre Goncalves, Francisca Martins , Antonio Barros   11.0 9.0 (17.0) 11.0 48.0 31.0
14th 3581 HELLONEXT/CREATION CNC Nuno Cabral Tomas Pires de Lima, Peter Lekszycki, Matilde Bandeira   8.0 10.0 15.0 (16.0) 49.0 33.0
15th 3537 Old Spice CVA Filipe Aguilar Machado Pedro Borges de Araujo, Joao Botto   (18.0) 11.0 14.0 13.0 56.0 38.0
16th 3637 Contrabandista CNC Patrick Lindley Luis Vasconcelos Dias , Pedro Figueiredo, John Lindley   16.0 17.0 (18.0) 9.0 60.0 42.0
17th 36 BBDouro CNC Ricardo Schedel Joao Matos Rosa, Manuel Arriaga e Cunha   10.0 (21.0 DNF) 13.0 21.0 DNC 65.0 44.0
18th 3427 LTX CNC Antonio Noronha Ruben Luis   (20.0) 14.0 16.0 14.0 64.0 44.0
19th 3521 Santa Maria CNC Luis Rosario Andre Carinhas   17.0 15.0 19.0 (21.0 UFD) 72.0 51.0
20th 3525 Mata U Pinto CNC Pedro Espergueira Ines Espergueira , Diogo Soldado   19.0 18.0 (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 79.0 58.0
Nº de Vela Barco Clube Timoneiro Tripulação
3521 Santa Maria CNC Luís Rosário André Carinhas
22 Fitch/Naturea Sailing Team CVA/BBDouro/CNC Mafalda Pires de Lima Francisco Maia, Mariana Lobato, Matilde Pinheiro de Melo
3637 Contrabandista CNCascais Patrick Lindley Luis Vasconcelos Dias / Pedro Simoes
POR 3516 Keep Clear - Naturea Sailing Team CNCascais Bernardo Loureiro Guilherme Gomes, Mafalda Gonçalves, Manuel Fortunato
Tba Ladies First / Naturea Sailing Team Sport Algés e Dafundo Carolina João Federica Franchi / Joana Azevedo / Zezi Cardoso
3710 Guto CVA Pedro Nieto TBA
FRA 3763 Skin in the Game Club Nautique Valeriquais Edward Russo Gilles Favennec
3709 actiTIME SPB YC Arsen Chubarkov Dmitrii Tretiakov, Artem Sudakov, Arina Katrycheva, Andrei Akimenko
3537 Old Spice CVA Filipe Aguilar Machado Pedro Borges de Araujo / TBD
3581 HELLONEXT/CREATION Clube Naval de Cascais Nuno Alexandre Logrado Cabral Tomas Pires Lima e Peter Lekszycki
PORXXXX YOUTH TEAM PORTUGAL - MARISCO NA PRAÇA CNCascais Henrique Brites Bernardo Torres Pêgo / Luís Pinheiro / Rafael Rodrigues
3152 young guns /Naturea sailing team Clube Naval de Cascais Tomás Barreto Martim Mastbaum / Matilde Kendall Durão / Vasco Veras
8 TLEVEL.PT cnc A. GRAY L.Mateus + J.Tomas
POR3652 BRAVO CVA Paulo Palha Andre Gonçalves+Francisca Martins+Antonio Barros
3427 LTX CNC Antonio Noronha Ruben Luis
36 BBDouro Clube Naval de Cascais Ricardo Schedel João Matos Rosa
POR3801 PussPuss/SailCascais CNCascais Vasco Serpa Joaquim Moreira/Pedro Alemao
3525 Mata U Pinto Clube Naval de Cascais Pedro Espregueira Ines Espregueira e Diogo Soledado
POR 3115 Quebramar Clube Naval de Cascais Rui Brites Tiago Marcelino / Pedro Barreto
3653 France Jeune - BCI Cercle Nautique Calédonien CHATONNIER lucas Machetti Hippolyte
Resultados
Classe Pos Timoneiro

O CNC é membro de

ICOYC Logo Rodape