Clube Naval de Cascais 80 years

PortuguêsEnglish (UK)
 
 
Start > 15/10/2021
End > 17/10/2021

Women's Sailing Champions League
Liga Vela Portugal

 

2021 WOMEN SAILING CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
CASCAIS – PORTUGAL
15th to 17th OCTOBER 2021
PRE-NOTICE OF RACE


The Organizing Authority (OA) is Clube Naval de Cascais in conjunction with the SailCascais and the support of the Portuguese Sailing Federation.

1 RULES
1.1 The events will be governed by
(a) the “rules” as defined in The Racing Rules of sailing including Appendix UF (NoR Attachment H)
(b) the rules for handling the boats (NoR Attachment F). Class rules will not apply.
(c) any prescriptions of the NA that will apply will be posted on ONB.
(d) English text takes precedence.
1.2 RRS 62.1 (a), (b) and (d) are deleted.
1.3 Changes in the RRS could be determined in the Sailing Instructions.
1.4 Covid-19 requirements - hygiene concept- regional restrictions apply.

2 VENUE AND DATES
The event will be held at the Clube Naval de Cascais from 15th to 17th October 2021.

3 SCHEDULE
3.1.

Date Time Event
14/10/2021 11:00 – 18:00 Open Practice Session
14/10/2021 14:30 – 18:00 Entry Confirmation
15/10/2021 09:30 Entry Confirmation
15/10/2021 10:00 Skippers Briefing
15/10/2021 11:00 1st Warning Signal for the 1st Race of the day
16/10/2021 09:30 Skippers Briefing
16/10/2021 10:30 1st Warning Signal for the 1st Race of the day
17/10/2021 09:30 Skippers Briefing
17/10/2021 10:30 1st Warning Signal for the 1st Race of the day
17/10/2021 17:00 Prize Giving Ceremony

3.2 On the last day of the regatta, no warning signal will be made after 17:00.
3.3 Teams intending to have a practice session on the 14th October shall inform the OA by email before the 10th October.

4. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY
4.1 The event is open to a maximum of 24 teams, composed in exclusive by female sailors.
4.2 Allocation of Places
4.2.1 A minimum of 8 places shall be allocated to Portuguese Teams
4.2.2 An additional 4 places will be given through Wild Cards by the ISLA
4.2.3 The remaining places shall be determined by each National Sailing League
4.2.4 If any of the places above are not fulfilled, the OA can reallocate the remaining places
4.2.5 Entries will be accepted on a “First Come – First Serve” basis.

4.3 The entry must be sent by email to info@sailcascais.com together with the payment of the entry fee by bank transfer to:
Bank: Novo Banco
Account Name: Clube Naval de Cascais
Account Number: 2460 0131 0004
NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62
SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL

4.3 The entry fee is 750€.
4.4 An Early Bird Entry Fee Discount will be applied to all payments received before the 1st September. The entry fee in this case is 600€
4.5 The entry deadline is on 1st October.
4.6 Each team will designate a “Person in Charge” which will be responsible for all the communications with the AO.

5. DAMAGE DEPOSIT
5.1 An initial damage deposit of 500€ shall be paid at registration. Any remaining deposit after races are completed, will be refunded directly after the event.
5.2 When a team is held liable for damages and is deducted from the initial damage deposit, it shall be returned to the original amount. 

6. BOATS
6.1 The event will be sailed on the SB20 boats provided by the O.A.
6.2 The following sails will be provided for each boat: Mainsail, Jib, Gennaker.
6.3 The Allocation of Boats will be decided by draw, before racing as decided by the Race Committee.

7. CREW
7.1 Each team is allowed to enter a maximum of 5 sailors (1 skipper and 5 Crews)
7.2 While racing a team can have onboard a minimum of 3 and a maximum of 4 crew members (including the skipper). The number of crew members onboard the boat while racing cannot be changed after the first race.
7.2 There will be no crew weight limit.
7.3 When a registered skipper is unable to continue in the event the Race Committee may authorize an original team member to substitute.
7.5 When a registered team member other than the skipper is unable to continue in the event the Race Committee may authorize a substitute, a temporary substitute or other adjustment.
7.6
All participants must wear personal flotation devices according to DIN EN 393 or ISO DIN EN ISO 12402-5 when racing except while briefly changing or adjusting clothing or personal equipment. Wet suits and dry suits are not considered as a personal flotation device. This changes RRS 40.1.
10.2 A boat retiring from the race shall immediately inform RC.
7.7 Each team need to bring their own VHF Radio to be used during the event.

9. COURSES
9.1 The course will be windward/leeward, finishing downwind.
9.2 The intended course area will be on the waters outside the Clube Naval de Cascais.

10. PRIZES
10.1 Prizes will be given to the first 3 teams.
10.2 The OA may give additional prizes.

11 ADVERTISING
11.1 Each boat will be required to display advertising as supplied by the OA.
11.2 Boats shall not be permitted the right to protest for breaches of any rules regarding advertising (amends RRS 60.1).


14. VISA, ACCOMODATION AND AIRPORT TRANSFERS
For visa applications please access the following website with relevant information’s about the requirements to enter Portugal. https://imigrante.sef.pt/en/entrada-em-portugal/
In case of the need for invitation letters from the club please fill online form on: https://forms.gle/WnPq6Wrj89vKTP7p9
Cascais has an ample offer of hotels/flats//rooms that u can easily access on Booking.com or AirBnB. In any case if u need any help with area or recommendation please contact info@sailcascais.com.
There is public transportation that you can use to get from and to the airport. Also, Taxis and Ubers available. SailCascais can also organize your transfer.

 

Results

WSCL Classe SB20
ank Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
1 HJBK Johanna Bergqvist Ellinor Hanssan, Joselon Akesson, Isabelle Berqvist 2 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1,5 13,5
2 CVA Mafalda Pires de Lima Mariana Lobato, Mariana Freitas, Carlota Gala 5 1 1 4 3 1 1 1 2,1 19,1
3 SAD Carolina João Joana Azevedo,Frederica Franchi, Beatriz Gago 4 4 2 1 1 2 5 2 2 23,0
4 ASK Line Just Sofie Slotsgaard, Louise Nielsen, Christina Andersen 4 2 9 3 1 1 3 5 1 29,0
5 APCC Margot Riou Tiphaine Ragueneau, Maiwenn Deffontaines, Blandine Jaffrain 7 2 3 1 2 1 6 4 3,3 29,3
6 DTYC Anna Seidl Monika Linder, Laura Fischer, Ann- Christin Goliab 1 4 6 2 3 7 3 3 5 34,0
7 HSC Lynn Hafemann Luisa Kruger, Laura Bo Voss, Anke Lukosch 3 3 1 3 4 5 6 7 4,0 36,0
8 CNC4 Rita Gonçalves Diana Neves, Maria Sa, Marta Fortunato, Zezi Cardoso 8 2 4 6 4 3 2 3 4,0 36,0
9 KSSS Sandra Sandqvist Laura Marimon, Cecilia Jansson, Hanna Erickson 1 6 2 1 7 9 4 4 4,3 38,3
10 GKSS Clara Svensdotter Beata Torneman, Anna Ekdahl, Klara Ekdahl 5 3 1 6 5 4 6 5 4,4 39,4
11 RLYMYC Catherine Maguire Hannah Buchanan, Vicky Lincoln, Elly Pegg 6 4 5 8 3 3 2 1 8 40,0
12 JSG Maja Remizowicz Kaja Morawiec, Julia Stefaniak, Daria Lobasiuk, Natialia Ruwinska 2 6 3 5 5 5 2 6 6 40,0
13 MYC Isabella Knaus Valerie Knaus, Karolin Deichl, Carina Wehr 2 7 4 6 2 6 7 2 4,5 40,5
14 YCH Mara Bezel Alexa Bezel, Viviane Mouron, Diana Otth 1 7 3 5 4 4 5 8 4,6 41,6
15 CMYC Sophie Otter Amy Sparks, Hebe Hemmings, Eamma Baker 4 6 5 7 6 3 4 5 5,0 45,0
16 ZSC Amrei Keller Zoe Straub, Franziska Gluer, Theresa Lagler 6 3 6 7 7 2 8 3 5,3 47,3
18 NJK Marinella Laaksonen Eva Hokkonen, Roosa Wederhorn, Sofia Tynkkynen 5 1 4 5 6 9 5 6 7 48,0
17 CNC1 Inês Nolasco Sara Matta, Inês Gamito,Maria João Passarinho 9 9 5 3 6 4 3 6 3 48,0
18 BBD Francisca Barros Filipa Schedel, Rita Rocha, Rita Neto 7 5 6 4 2 6 9 4 5,4 48,4
20 CNC3 Sara Carmo Luisa Figueiredo, Sofia Regojo, Carolina Simonet 3 5 7 2 7 7 7 7 5,6 50,6
21 YCB Florence Corti Schibler Dominique Muller, Barbara Brugger, Chantal Suri 7 5 7 7 5 6 7 2 5,8 51,8
22 WSV Merel Groeneweg Sjuul Huuskes, Keirslen Kelderman, Yannica Block 6 8 9 4 8 5 4 7 4 55,0
23 CNC2 Teresa Borges Coutinho Mafalda Barros, Mariana Lima, Rita Borges Coutinho 3 8 7 9 8 8 1 8 6,5 58,5
Sail Number Boat Club Helm Crew
000 MOWI Women Sailing Team Jachtklub Stoczni Gdanskiej Maja Remizowicz Natalia Ruwińska
000 ZSC Zürcher Segel Club, ZSC Keller, Amrei Glüer, Franziska
000 NJK Women Nyländska Jaktklubben (NJK) Marinella Laaksonen Sofia Tynkkynen
000 Team Bergqvist Hjuviks Båtklubb Johanna Bergqvist Isabelle Bergqvist
- NN GKSS Clara Svensdotter Klara Ekdahl
000 Deutscher touring Yacht club Deutscher touring Yacht club Monika Linder aa
000 team Sandqvist team Sandqvist Sandra Sandqvist aa
000 Yachtclub Bielersee Yachtclub Bielersee Florence Corti-Schibler Dominique Müller/Barbara Brugger/Chantal Suri
000 Yacht Club Horgen Yacht Club Horgen Alexa Bezel aa
000 WSV Gieesbeek WSV Gieesbeek bb cc
000 Münchner Yacht Club Münchner Yacht Club Isabella Knaus Valerie Knaus/Karolin Deichl/Carina Wehr
000 BBDOURO/CWDS BBDOURO/CWDS Francisca Barros aa
000 Clube Vela Atlantico CVAtlantico Mafalda Pires de Lima bb
/ APCC Women Sailing Team APCC Margot Riou Tiphaine Ragueneau
000 Arhus Sejlklub Arhus Sejlklub Line Just Sofie Slotsgaard/Louise Nielsen/Christina Andersen
XX Women SCL HSC/MSC Lynn Hafermann Luisa Krüger, Laura Bo Voss, Anke Lukosch
000 Ladies First SAD Carolina Joao Joana Azevedo/Frederica Franchi/Zezi Cardoso
000 Back2Sail CNCascais Ines Nolasco Sara Matta/Ines Gamito/Maria Joao Passarinho
000 Cheers CNCascais Teresa Borges Coutinho Mafalda Barros/Mariana SLima/Rita BCoutinho
000 SaltyBow CNCascais Sara Carmo bb
001 GBR Scorpions GBR Scorpions Catherine Maguire Elly Pegg
1 Flippers CNC Rita Gonçalves Diana Neves
TBC GBR GBR Sophie Otter Amy Sparks, Hebe Hemmings, Emma Baker
Results
Class Pos Helm

O CNC é membro de

ICOYC Logo Rodape